Solved

How to read the port

Posted on 1998-12-30
6
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I want to read the serial port and parally port ,and know
whether they work well.If not,I want to know the error message.Give me some advice or hint.
More thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:wangyi99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wangyi99
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Well, the most comprehensive explanation can be found at 'http://www.microsoft.com/win32dev/base/serial.htm' - the name of the article is 'Serial Communications in Win32'
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
Feel free to ask if you have additional questions...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:wangyi99
Comment Utility
So thanx for your answer.If you tell me how to read parallel port
,I will thanx more and give you point.
More,you can tell something about source code of examples.
So thanx!!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MatthewL
Comment Utility
Hi wangyi99;

Try the following link.  It has some info on the IBM PC parallel port.

http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~ih/doc/par/doc/data.html

Matt
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
wangyi99,
sorry for the delay ;-)
What problem are you encountering? There are several examples in the article, don't they work for you?

0