Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LaserWriter IINT connect to Windows (NEC)

Posted on 1998-12-30
13
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have an old LaserWriterIINT and a new IBM comp Computer (NEC).  The computer came with LWIINT driver loaded but I can not get the machine to print.  The message I get is that the printer will not respond.  I changed cables but I can't get it to print.  I do not know where to get a new driver on line.  
The comoputer prints to the Epson I have no problem but I would like to use the old machine.
0
Comment
Question by:josie
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013790
You'll need to use a Null Modem Adapter when connecting to your printer via the serial port.  I noted your comment that you left in the PAQ section regarding this same printer connectivity problem.

Please keep me advised of your situation,

Joel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 2013791
jrhelgeson's advice is right on the money -- his null modem cable guidance got me off and running with my LWII.  Be sure to set the dip switches with switch 1 up and switch 2 down.  This gives 9600 baud serial communications and disables Appletalk.

0
 

Author Comment

by:josie
ID: 2013792
Happy New Year

The serial port is the one with the 25 pin holes on the back of the printer?
The dip switch is (are)the two small white switches next to the serial port?
I looked in the Macwharehouse cataloge and I could not find a null modem adapter.  is there another term like DB25M to DB25M?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 2013793
Yes -- the serial port on the printer is the 25-pinhole port.  Yes, the dip switches are those two little white switches next to the serial port.  By the way, make sure you are connected to the serial port on the PC, not the parallel port.  The serial port is the COM port (should be a 25-pin male port), not the LPT (parallel) port (which is a 25-pin female port).

I found a null modem adapter at Best Buy for about $9.00, and have seen them at CompUSA.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013794
You'll *never* find a null modem adapter searching through mac stuff as they are only used on PC's.  Once you start looking there, you should have little trouble finding a "Null modem adapter" or a "Null Modem Cable".
0
 

Author Comment

by:josie
ID: 2013795

On the back of my computer  NEC I have two external 9-pin D sub serial port connectors Male . I will start to look for the cables.
My modem is on Comm 1 even though it in internal.  Will win905 reset the Irq , if necessary when I plug in the new cable?
how  do I award the points?  I really thank you for you help.  I read the Help info but it was not clear.  should I increase the amount?
0
 

Author Comment

by:josie
ID: 2013796
Also will I be able to use the Epson that is connected to the 25 pin parrell port  i.e. just leave it pluged in too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 2013797
My experience is with Win 3.1; it handled the Laserwriter printer very well -- automatically resetting whatever needed to be reset.  Your parallel port should be unaffected by the serial printer -- just leave it plugged in. Since you have 9 pin serial ports, you'll need a 9 to 25 pin coverter in addition to the null modem adapter.  That shouldn't be hard to find. jrhelgeson's advice is once again on-the-money: null modem adapters are for PC's not Macs. Same goes for the 9 to 25 pin adapters -- they'll be found in PC supplies, not Mac supplies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josie
ID: 2013798
I got a modem cable Belkin F2l088-06 and a null modem adaptor F4A602. I fixed the dip switches.
However i pluged it into to what was marked a com2 and it did not work.  I waited for a few days then used the port com one and lo and behold it worked.  Yea thanks a lot It is slow but it was great fun to hear the old sound wake up.   Thank you again
Josie
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 2013799
I didn't find my LaserWriter to be so slow when I connected it to my IBM.  Look at jrhelgeson's answer to my printer question in this section of Experts Exchange.  He suggested some Postscript commands that should set the time outs.  Try those commands and see if it speeds up your printer. Also, I think jrhelgeson suggested some DOS commands that should permit you to call for Com2.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 400 total points
ID: 2013800
Glad I could Help!
JRHelgseon
0
 

Author Comment

by:josie
ID: 2013801
I want to thank him.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013802
You're very welcome
0