?
Solved

Installing memory module

Posted on 1998-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
When I tried to add a 16M memory module to my Packard Bell PLT1 computer, I found that my hands were too big to hold the module and install it in the tight spot where the other memory modules were. Is there some way of getting around this or some tool that might make installing the module easier for me? Alternately, is there some other way to increase my memory without physically adding memory?
0
Comment
Question by:waltari
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 1132125
Is it the plantinum series with the two bars running on the bottom?  If so, you can get to the RAM much easier: the plastic bars screw off, giving you much better access to the IDE ports and RAM SIMMS
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1132126
Walt,

  Find someone with smaller hands and ask them to do it for you (ie your wife, kid, etc.).
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
xaxinojo earned 200 total points
ID: 1132127
dismantle more of the innerds of the computer.  like perhaps remove the chip if that is possible (pentium 2). if one of the bars is more easily accesible return the bar you have for a bigger one (32M instead of 16M say) and put that in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltari
ID: 1132128
I first have to get the memory module and give it a try. The only ones here with smaller paws than m
0