Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regsvr32

Posted on 1998-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have some activex control projects I've compiled to ocx's but that's all. I've noticed that somehow, these are showing up in the projec's components window (three entries all called project1). I would like to remove them and was wondering if there's a way to do it from within the VB IDE or do I have to use regsvr32. I have tried to use it, but it keeps saying that I have an extra argument on the command line so I guess I'm not doing it right.
0
Comment
Question by:sulli
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
idcanada earned 400 total points
ID: 1453342

Can not be done from the VB IDE. Though, many small utilities exist,
you will have to do this manually.

In the folder where the control has been registered and is located,
type regsvr32 name.ocx /u
this will unregister the control.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1453343
I think there is a better answer to this question.

Download regclean from the microsoft site.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q147/7/69.asp
This will remove the registry entries of exe that are not available anymore.
From the command line you can unregister using myexe.exe /unregserver

Let me know what you think of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sulli
ID: 1453344
That unregistered it I believe, but the "project1" line still shows up in VB's component list???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:batman27
ID: 8584372
Hi,
you can also remove old references that are still in the component list,
by editing the registry :
browse until HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\
and look for the name of the ocx in the data.
Then remove the key that contains this data.
When you restart vb, the component list is cleaned up.
0