Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do you show items in different colours in a list box

Posted on 1998-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Simple text items, need to show items in different colours and treat each differently if pressed.
I know this is to do with owner drawn items but it is the how and the details that elude me.
No rush with this question answer any time would be nice if it is very clear and detailed. (e.g. clearly stating where each function will be placed).
0
Comment
Question by:AMuhsin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 1327021
What Items do you mean? menu or simple static text into the dialog?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 1327022
sorry I haven`t keep in mind your question caption.
I think that Ownerdraw listbox will be enough to this task.
Just derive your class from the CListBox and override OnDrawItem and OnMeasureItem methods
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sankar012898
ID: 1327023
U have to create the Ur listbox with "OwnerDraw" option and
override the functions Migel mentioned . See the sample apps  in www.codeguru.com .

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shaig earned 100 total points
ID: 1327024
Been there not long ago.
I always preffer to use listctrl.
Custom draw is much easer then owner draw. Search for this in MSDN it is very simple, just what you need.

0