Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Speed Up My System!!

Posted on 1998-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is there a way to speed up my system without buying expensive hardware? Like are there any programs, tips i could do to speed it up without upgrading?
0
Comment
Question by:kingwave
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1014369
You forget to tell us what your comp is. Hardware n OS!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 400 total points
ID: 1014370
Software speedup isn't very useful since you get 1-5% in the best case. This is almost not measuerable for the most applications. First check if you have enough memory. You should have 32-64MB for a good Windows 95 and 64-128MB for a good Windows NT. Ram isn`t soo expensive. Second buy a new HD. I do not prefer processor upgrade since they are quite expensive and if you have enough money you should better buy a new system. If you are able to change your OS you should change to linux. Your performace will increase dramatically in comparison to Windows 95/NT. (This will be the best software speedup I know)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingwave
ID: 1014371
I have a 133 Pentium 32MB Windows95
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vipeint
ID: 1014372
  Software programs that is used to speed up your system is available in the Web. However they tends to used up HD space and memory.  My approach is install  2 versions of Windows95 . One in Partition C and one in Partition D . In my PC ,the first Windows only loaded antivirus software, Games and use it to surf the Net. The Second consists of  Office Application ,Programming tools  . Both version of Windows  can be used to surf the Net . In case one windows cannot  booted.  The rule is  maintain the size of System.Dat and User.Dat  below 1.5 Mb in size.   Divided the HD into 2 or more partition . Install 2 version of OS in the 2 partition and  allocated certain categories of software to each partition .
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingwave
ID: 1014373
How exactly do I install two versions of Windows95 on my HD and separate the two?

0