[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Msgbox function: is it possible to change the size and position of a standard messagebox when it is displayed on screen ?

Posted on 1998-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have created a simple basic messagebox which looks like this:

Msgbox "Do you want to login ?",vbYesNo, "Registration form"

Like this, the messagebox is always dislayed in the middle of the screen and also with a size that VB determines.

I want to:

1) change the startup position of this messagebox as it is overlapping another form which I don't want

2) I also want to determine myself the size of the messagebox, like you do with an ordinary form

Thanking you in advance fot your help...
0
Comment
Question by:pedrovdb
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
idcanada earned 40 total points
ID: 1453381

1. The start up position can NOT be changed.
Unless you were to make your own. Not that compilcated, A form, 3 buttons and a label
or two. Play with the Visible and caption properties of the controls.

2. However, the size you can play with...
Msgbox "                                                                   " & vbcrlf & "Do you want to login ?",vbYesNo, "Registration form"



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1453382
Ones msgbox is displayed, you can send msgs to it
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10109181
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1453383
If you want to get creative with message boxes, the best bet is to make your own, then you have complete control over the appearance, and postion.
0