?
Solved

illegal operation when closing excel files

Posted on 1998-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
when closing some of my excel files, illegal operation appears.
when i click on detail, the message is:
excel caused an invalid page fault in module MS097.dll at 0137:306c361c
registers:
eax=0000000c  cs=0137  eip=306c361c   eflgs=00010246
ebx=012e0000  ss=0137  esp=0062eb04   ebp=012e17ac
ecx=00007fcc  ds=0137  esi=000003f2   fs=1097
edx=00009778  es=0137  edi=00007fcc   gs=0000
bytes at cs:eip:
66 89 7c 0d fe 66 89 2b 83 7c 24 18 00 0f 84 b8
stack dump:
306c346b 012e1768 0062eb54 00000000 012e17ac
00000000 00000001 30124111 000017ac 00007fcc
3011d7c5 012e17ac 012e1768 019ea0b0 3010ea3a
012e1768


some other excel files give this message when opening:

system error &h80070057(-247024809) the parameter is incorrect.


when i enter the visual basic editor, these objects are shown:  

sheet1 (XMLW)
sheet2 (XMLW)

how do i get rid of them.

furthermore i have scanned the files using various antivirus software but none can detect any virus. is it a virus or a bug in excel software
0
Comment
Question by:gohhk
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1731294
It sounds like one of your dll's has gotten corrupted. Re-run the office setup and select re-install.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1731295
Several possibilities:

-A bad font.Is there one font that is used by these files but not by others?

-Video driver.Try reducing resolution and colors to 640 x 480 x 16.

-Apply the latest Service Pack (I think they're up to 2).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelham
ID: 1731296
I'm pretty sure of the answer but I won't answer at the point so others can still see your question. You most likey have Outlook on your system since you have Excel 97.  Load outlook, select options from the drop down menus, near the bottom, about 10 tabs to pick from, you want to select Journal, Un-check all applications that are checked in the lower left section.  Should be Word, Access, Excel, etc.  Journalling tracks use of those programs.  Delete all temp files from \windows\temp\ run a scandisk, If you get the problem again, also reinstall Excel 97.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 200 total points
ID: 1731297
Try this info.

PSS ID Number: Q169108
Article last modified on 01-09-1998
 
WINDOWS:97
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Excel 97 for Windows
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
In Microsoft Excel 97, if you print a worksheet using the Generic / Text
Only printer driver, you may experience either of the following problems:
 
 - Microsoft Excel 97 stops responding (hangs). To quit the program, you
   must press CTRL+ALT+Del, and then shut down the instance of Microsoft
   Excel 97.
 
    -or-
 
 - You receive the following error message:
 
      This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut
      down. If the problem persists, contact the program vendor.
 
   If you click Details, you receive an error message similar to the
   following:
 
      EXCEL caused an invalid page fault in module MSO97.DLL at
      0137:307333ca.
 
   When you click Close, Microsoft Excel 97 closes.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
These problems occur if the following conditions are true:
 
 - In the Print dialog box in Microsoft Excel 97, you click Properties.
 
    -and-
 
 - In the Generic / Text Only Properties dialog box, you click the
   Device Options tab, and then click any of the three character mapping
   options (TTY Custom, Code Page 437, or Code Page 850).
 
    -and-
 
 - You then click Apply or OK.
 
WORKAROUND
==========
 
If it is necessary to use the Generic / Text Only printer driver, avoid
selecting a character mapping option from within Microsoft Excel 97.
Instead, use the Printers dialog box in Windows 95 to select a Character
Mapping option. To do this, use the following steps:
 
1. On the Start menu, point to Settings, and then click Printers.
 
2. In the Printers window, right-click the Generic / Text Only printer
   driver. On the shortcut menu, click Properties.
 
3. Click the Device Options tab.
 
4. Click the character mapping option that you want to use.
 
5. Click OK.
 
You can print to the Generic / Text Only printer driver without receiving
any error messages.
 
STATUS
======
 
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in the Microsoft products
listed at the beginning of this article. We are researching this problem
and will post new information here in the Microsoft Knowledge Base as it
becomes available.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
The Generic / Text Only printer driver is designed for use with older dot
matrix and "daisy-wheel" printers that do not have a dedicated printer
driver in Windows 95. You can also use the Generic / Text Only printer to
print to text files.
 
Additional query words: XL97 hangs freezes locks generic/text only
======================================================================
Keywords          : xlgpf xlprint kberrmsg
Version           : WINDOWS:97
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0