Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems connecting to Exchange using MAc Client

Posted on 1998-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Are there any configuration differences between mac and NT clients, as we can't get a mac to talk to the server using TCPIP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jwlchan
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1542152
What to you want to do. For using NT as a Apple-File Server you have to install SFM on your MAC. For connecting via FTP or telnet TCP/IP should be enough. Can you give more info about your network.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Osiris010898 earned 100 total points
ID: 1542153
We had a similar problem awhile back , but  fortunately the experts here solved the problem, so I'll pass on the possible solution (hoping it's the same problem).
We set up a network connecting macs and PC's to a NT4 server using DHCP/TCP/IP, with accounts for the macs set up on the NT side, we could not connect our Outlook Mac Client successfully, an "Outlook cannot start-up. Unable to resolve name..." error message kept popping up. The problem was that Outlook (and Exchange) client for Macintosh requires that one be able to resolve the IP address of the Exchange server by the host name.  So what was needed was to create a "Host File" (text file)with the proper   name configured,  saved it in the System Preferences folder, opened TCP/IP Control Panel, loaded the Host File, opened "outlook" settings control panel and re-configured the correct settings. It was as simple as that. To find out the proper Host File format, look in the readme files that came when installing Open Transport, or there is a "previously answered question" concerning this same issue in this section.
 Also we connected our macs using "DAVE", which offers true peer to peer , printer sharing, file sharing, with the PC's, and haven't had any problems since.
I hope this relates to your problem, if not , you'll need to give more specifics.
-good luck


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
ID: 1542154
A common problem (with Mac clients and Exchange Server) occurs
when the DNS server is not set up properly (or if there is no
DNS server).   Windows clients don't require this, but Macs do.

You can check this by trying to ping the Exhange server from the
Mac, using the host name (not using the IP address).

If this does not work, then that's your problem.  Either have the DNS server entry for the Exchange server corrected, or, put a Hosts file into your System folder that allows you to resolve the
IP address of the Exchange server from your Mac.

Email me at <aa158@valleynet.on.ca> if you need help with any
of this.

Regards,

Richard

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jwlchan
ID: 1542155
I already have the answer.
Thank you.
0