Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry Question???

Posted on 1998-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I know how to go into Win98 Registry and "change" the name of the System's owner and find out the OEM Number. However i cannot find the right path to change "Log Off XXXX" (and insert the name i chose. Thanks for any help, Terry
0
Comment
Question by:bug66
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1650554
Bug,

   What is it that you are trying to do exactly??  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
heathprovost earned 800 total points
ID: 1650555
In the "Log off XXXX" message, the XXXX part does not come from the registry.  It is the name of the currently logged on user.  To change it go into the Control panel and go to the password applet.  Click on "Change Windows Password".  For the old password dont enter anything.  Now for the new password you must put something, whatever you want.  This will force the logon dialog to come up next time you reboot.  Now after rebooting when the login dialog comes up - enter whatever you want for your new username, but dont put a password.  From this point on your username will stay the same.  Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1650556
healthprovost.......Worked GREAT!!!! Thanks for the Tip, Terry
0