Solved

Protection Error  after Memory Count

Posted on 1998-12-31
31
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
On Start-Up my Computer will count Memory then go into POST show the Win 98 Splash Screen then eventually go to a black screen with the message "Protection Error. You must re start your Computer. I do..it comes up in Safe Mode. I go out ...come back in, and sometimes it will open? I went through my Start Up Group yesterday in msconfig and pulled everything out except for Norton AVirus and she booted fine, but then today again I still have the problem. Today I had to go Safe Mode again.  I Installed my Upgraded Real Audio. Installed External Zip + Tools Software which over wrote some files, and the New Version of Norton 5.0 before the Boot problem began.  Any ideas..Eventually, I won't be able to get in at all...  I'm afraid to shut her down.... Diane
0
Comment
Question by:dondia
  • 16
  • 14
31 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650557
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1650558
Try this, rename smartdrv.exe to smartdrv.bak.
let me know if that works.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650559
Hi Diane!

When this occurs in an existing installation it could be one of three things happening. A/You have a hardware problem, B/There's a driver conflict, or C/ There was an error in the CMOS (Bios) setup.

When Windows 98 boots it uses virtual device drivers. As these drivers load, a faulty one fails giving you the error you see. Here's a way to figure it out and correct it.

The VxD that is generating the error message can be any VxD--either a default installed VxD or a third-party .386 driver being loaded from the System.ini file. If you do not know which driver is causing the error message, create a Bootlog.txt file and check to see which driver was the last driver initialized. This is typically the driver causing the problem.

Here is the entire process to resolve this, beginning with the easiest and taking you through the most difficult of problems.

Clean-boot troubleshooting refers to methods of reducing problems that may
occur because of your computer's environment. Many problems running Windows
or programs occur because of conflicting drivers, terminate-and-stay-
resident programs (TSRs), and other settings that are loaded when your
computer starts. Your computer's environment includes settings from the
following files
 
 - Msdos.sys
 - Config.sys
 - Autoexec.bat
 - Winboot.ini
 - Windows\Winstart.bat
 - Windows\System.ini
 - Windows\Win.ini
 - Windows\Wininit.ini
 - Windows\System.dat
 - Windows\User.dat
 
These files are loaded as part of the boot process as Windows starts and
help create the environment used by the operating system (OS) and
programs.
 
For information about the files listed above, see the "Notes" section of
this article.
 
Using System Configuration Utility
----------------------------------
 
Windows 98 includes a System Configuration Utility tool (Msconfig.exe) to
make performing a clean boot much easier. Use one of the following methods
to run System Configuration Utility:
 
 - Start the System Information tool, and then start System
   Configuration Utility:
 
   1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to
      System Tools, and then click System Information.
 
   2. On the Tools menu, click System Configuration Utility.
 
 - Start System Configuration Utility with the Run command. To do so,
   click Start, click Run, type "msconfig.exe" (without quotation marks),
   and then click OK.
 
To use System Configuration Utility to perform a clean boot, use one of
the methods listed above to start the program, and then follow these
steps:
 
1. On the General tab, click Selective Startup, and then click to clear
   the following check boxes:
 
    - Process Config.sys File
    - Process Autoexec.bat File
    - Process Winstart.bat File (if available)
    - Process System.ini File
    - Process Win.ini File
    - Load Startup Group Items
 
2. Click OK, and then restart your computer when you are prompted.
 
Each check box (except for Load Startup Group Items) represents files that
are renamed with a troubleshoot (.tsh) extension when you clear the check
box. Load Startup Group Items represents icons in the Startup folder or
entries in the following registry keys registry:
 
 - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
 - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
      RunServices
 
When you click the Load Startup Group Items check box to clear it, the
registry entries are written to the following keys:
 
 - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run-
 - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
      RunServices-
 
The icons in the Startup folder are moved to the Disabled Startup Items
folder in the Windows\Start Menu\Programs folder.
 
When you click to clear an entry in a file, a "remark" statement is placed
at the beginning of each line. For the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files,
"rem tshoot" is used, followed by a space. For the System.ini and Win.ini
files, "; tshoot" is used, followed by a space. These remarks are removed
when you click to select an entry that was cleared previously. When you
click to select an item in the Startup tab, the registry entry is restored
to its original location.
 
You must restart your computer each time you make a change to any of the
startup files because they are only read when your computer starts.
 
If System Configuration Utility is unavailable for some reason, clean-boot
manually. For more information, see the "Clean Boot" section of the
following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q129260
   TITLE     : Windows 95 Setup: Description and Troubleshooting Steps
 
Narrowing the Focus
-------------------
 
If your computer no longer displays the problem, you can narrow the focus
of the problem. This process involves using System Configuration Utility
to restore files or file entries until you determine the specific entry
that is causing the problem. This process can be called "restoring by
halves," because you are restoring half of the entries you had previously
removed, restarting your computer, and then testing to see if the problem
persists.
 
To troubleshoot with this process, follow these steps:
 
1. Clear all the entries under Selective Startup on the General tab in
   System Configuration Utility, click OK, and then restart your computer
   when you are prompted.
 
2. If the problem persists, use the Advanced Troubleshooting Settings tab
   in System Configuration Utility. See the "Advanced Clean-Boot
   Troubleshooting" section of this article for more details.
 
3. If the problem persists, restart your computer in Safe mode and test.
   If the problem persists in Safe mode, contact technical support. For
   information about how to start your computer in Safe mode, see the
   following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q180902
      TITLE     : How to Start a Windows 98-Based Computer in Safe Mode
 
4. If the problem does not occur when you clear all the entries, click to
   select the following entries, restart your computer, and then test:
 
    - Process System.ini File
    - Process Win.ini File
 
5. If the problem does occur when these files are processed, the
   problem is related to one of these files. In that case, click to clear
   one of the files. If the problem occurs, an entry in the file that is
   selected is causing the problem. Go to step 9.
 
6. If the problem does not occur after the System.ini and Win.ini files
   are selected, click to select the Process Autoexec.bat File check box,
   restart your computer, and then test. If the problem occurs, an entry
   in the Autoexec.bat file is responsible. Go to step 9.
 
7. If the problem does not occur after selecting the Autoexec.bat file,
   click to select the Process Config.sys File check box, restart your
   computer, and then test. If the problem occurs, an entry in the
   Config.sys file is responsible. If the problem does not occur, an item
   in the Startup group or Winstart.bat file is responsible.
 
8. Click to select the Process Winstart.bat File check box, restart your
   computer, and then test. If the problem does not occur, an item in
   the Load Startup Items is responsible.
 
9. Click to select the check box for file causing the problem on the
   General tab, click the tab representing that file, click to clear the
   bottom half of the list of check boxes, restart your computer, and then
   test.
 
   For example, if an entry in the Config.sys file is responsible, click
   to select the Process Config.sys File check box on the General tab,
   click the Config.sys tab, click to clear the bottom four of eight
   entries, click OK, and then restart your computer when you are
   prompted.
 
10. If the problem persists, one of the entries that is selected is
   causing the problem. If the problem does not occur, one of the entries
   that is cleared is causing the problem.
 
   In the first case, click to clear half of the remaining entries that
   are selected, restart your computer, and then test. In the second case,
   click to select half of the file entries that are cleared, restart your
   computer, and then test.
 
Using this process, you can isolate the specific file entry that is
causing the problem after restarting your computer several times.
 
A Troubleshooting Example
-------------------------
 
The following troubleshooting example illustrates the process for
determining a specific entry causing a problem with a program:
 
1. You click to clear all the files in the Selective Startup option, and
   then restart your computer. The problem no longer occurs.
 
2. If the problem still occurs, you have a more serious problem with your
   computer than clean booting can solve. See the "Advanced Clean-Boot
   Troubleshooting" section of this article, use the Microsoft Knowledge
   Base to query for information about your problem, or contact Microsoft
   Technical Support.
 
3. On the General tab in System Configuration Utility, click Selective
   Startup, click to select the following check boxes, click OK, and then
   restart your computer when you are prompted:
 
    - Process Win.ini File
    - Process System.ini File
 
4. You test your program, and the problem does not occur. You click the
   following check box, click OK, and then restart your computer when you
   are prompted:
 
    - Process Autoexec.bat File
 
   If the problem occurs, then you click to select the following check
   box, click OK, and then restart your computer when you are prompted:
 
    - Process System.ini File
 
5. You test the program, and the problem does not occur. You perform the
   following steps:
 
   a. Click to select the "Process Config.sys file" check box, and then
      click the Config.sys tab.
 
   b. On the Config.sys tab, click to clear the first half of the entries
      in the list of check boxes. In this example, you click to clear the
      first four of eight check boxes, where each check box represents a
      line in the Config.sys file.
 
   c. Click OK, and then restart the computer when you are prompted.
 
6. You test the program, and the problem does not occur. You click to
   select the first half of the entries (the first two in this example),
   click OK, and then restart your computer when you are prompted.
 
7. You test the program, and the problem does not occur. You click to
   select the first half of the entries (the first entry in this example),
   click OK, and then restart your computer when you are prompted.
 
8. You test the program, and the problem does not occur. You have isolated
   the problem to a single entry. To complete the process, on the General
   tab in System Configuration Utility, click "Normal startup - load all
   device drivers and software," click OK, and then click Yes when you are
   prompted to restart your computer.
 
9. The entry may be required to run another program and gain access to
   hardware on your computer. If this is the case, check the documentation
   for the software or hardware manufacturer who added the line to the
   file or contact the manufacturer to get an updated driver.
 
Tips for Clean-Boot Troubleshooting
-----------------------------------
 
The process of removing all the startup files listed in the Selective
Startup section on the General tab of System Configuration Utility and
then restoring them by halves can sometimes be reduced by disabling the
following entries:
 
 - Any third-party drivers listed in  the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat
   files
 
 - Any lines that end in a .386 extension in the [386Enh] section of the
   System.ini file
 
 - "Load=" or "Run=" entries (if any are present) in the [Windows] section
   of the Win.ini file
 
See the "Using System Configuration Utility" section of this article
for information about how file entries are disabled for different boot
files.
 
Advanced Clean-Boot Troubleshooting
-----------------------------------
 
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that
may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot
guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry
Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.
 
For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys
And Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and
Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics
in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit
it.
 
If you use the Selective Startup option on the General tab in System
Configuration Utility to clear all the boot entries and the problem still
occurs, there are other troubleshooting steps you can perform. You can
also:
 
 - Select every check box listed on the Advanced Troubleshooting Settings
   tab in System Configuration Utility.
 
 - Change your display adapter to Standard Video Graphics Adapter
   (VGA).
 
 - Click Diagnostic Startup on the General tab in System Configuration
   Utility, and then do not load static .vxd files.
 
To check the items on the Advanced Troubleshooting Settings tab:
 
1. Click Start, click Run, type "msconfig.exe" (without quotation marks),
   and then click OK.
 
2. On the General tab, click Advanced, click to select each check box,
   click OK, and then restart your computer when you are prompted.
 
3. Use the process of restoring by halves to isolate the problem. See the
   "Narrowing the Focus" section of this article to learn more about this
   process. Many of the problems that are isolated through this process
   are related to hardware or driver-compatibility issues. When you
   isolate the problem, contact the hardware or software manufacturer of
   the affected driver for a possible updated driver, or for information
   about compatibility issues with Windows 98.
 
For more information about the Advanced Troubleshooting Settings tab in
System Configuration Utility, see the following article in the Microsoft
Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q181966
   TITLE     : System Configuration Utility Advanced Troubleshooting
               Settings
 
To change your display adapter driver to Standard VGA, follow these steps:
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then
   double-click Display.
 
2. Click the Settings tab, click Advanced, click the Adapter tab, and then
   click Change.
 
3. Click Next, click "Display a list of all the drivers in a specific
   location, so you can select the driver you want," and then click Next.
 
4. Click Show All Hardware, click Standard Display Types in the
   Manufacturer's box, click Standard Display Adapter (VGA) in the Models
   box, and then click Next.
 
5. Click Yes, click Next, and then click Finish.
 
6. Click Close, click Close, and then click Yes when you are prompted to
   restart your computer.
 
   If changing your display adapter to the Standard VGA driver causes the
   problem not to occur, contact your display adapter manufacturer for an
   updated Windows 98 display adapter driver.
 
For more information about how to troubleshoot display problems, see the
following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q127139
   TITLE     : Troubleshooting Video Problems in Windows
 
To select Diagnostic Startup and avoid loading static .vxd files, follow
these steps:
 
1. Click Start, click Run, type "msconfig.exe" (without quotation marks),
   and then click OK.
 
2. On the General tab, click "Diagnostic startup - interactively load
   device drivers and software," and then click OK.
 
3. Restart your computer when you are prompted.
 
4. On the Microsoft Windows 98 Startup menu, choose Step-By-Step
   Confirmation, and then press ENTER.
 
5. See the following table for the choices and your response:
 
      Prompt                                            Response
      ----------------------------------------------------------
      Load DoubleSpace Driver?                           Yes
      Process the system registry                        Yes
      Create a startup log file (BOOTLOG.TXT)            Yes
      Process your startup device drivers (CONFIG.SYS)   No
      DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS                        Yes
      DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\DBLBUFF.SYS                      Yes
      DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS                   Yes
      Process your startup command file (AUTOEXEC.BAT)   No
      Load the Windows graphical user interface          Yes
      Load all Windows drivers?                          Yes
 
   Note that the location of the Windows folder may vary. You may not see
   all these prompts, depending on the startup files present on your
   computer. Use ENTER to respond with Yes, ESC to respond with No.
 
6. Note each static .vxd file and respond with No to avoid loading each
   file. See the following partial list of Microsoft static .vxd files:
 
      Name of static .vxd file   Provides support for
      -----------------------------------------------
      Vnetsup.vxd                Microsoft Networking
      Ndis.vxd                   Microsoft Networking
      Ndis2sup.vxd               Microsoft Networking
      Javasup.vxd                Microsoft Java
      Vrtwd.386                  Clock
      Vfixd.vxd                  Video Phone helper
      Vnetbios.vxd               Microsoft Networking
      Vserver.vxd                Microsoft Networking
      Vredir.vxd                 Microsoft Networking
      Dfs.vxd                    Microsoft Networking
      Ndiswan.vxd                Microsoft Networking
      Msmouse.vxd                Microsoft Mouse
 
7. If the problem no longer occurs, repeat steps 1-6, but respond with Yes
   to each of the files in the list above. If the problem no longer
   occurs, it is not related to any of the static .vxd files listed above.
 
8. Use the process of restoring by halves to isolate the static .vxd file
   responsible for the problem.
 
9. Delete the incompatible static .vxd folder from the following key in
   the registry:
 
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD
 
Notes
-----
 
The Msdos.sys file contains basic information about the location of the
Windows folder and startup files, and other options. Some of these options
can be edited using the Advanced Troubleshooting Settings tab in System
Configuration Utility.
 
For more information about the Msdos.sys file, see the following article
in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q181966
   TITLE     : Contents of the Windows Msdos.sys File
 
The Config.sys file is provided for backwards compatibility with MS-DOS-
based and older Windows-based programs and may not be present on your
computer. It loads low-level MS-DOS-based drivers, many with a system
(.sys) extension.
 
The Autoexec.bat file is also provided for backwards compatibility with
MS-DOS-based and older Windows-based programs and may not be present on
your computer. It loads MS-DOS-based programs, often with .com and .exe
extensions.
 
The Winboot.ini file is a temporary version of the Msdos.sys file that may
be present if a program is making changes to your computer that may affect
the boot process. Under normal conditions, it is deleted after the program
is complete, resides in the root directory, and overrides settings in the
Msdos.sys file.
 
The Winstart.bat file may not be available as a check box on the General
tab in System Configuration Utility. The Winstart.bat file is created for
programs that need to run an MS-DOS-based program to enable functionality
of a Windows-based program. Most users do not have this program.
 
The System.ini file contains information about your computer's settings
for specific hardware. This file must be present in the Windows folder for
Windows to start. It is used to load various drivers including sound and
video adapter drivers. It may also contain additional 16-bit drivers for
hardware does not use 32-bit drivers.
 
When you click to clear the Process System.ini File check box in System
Configuration Utility and restart your computer, the following changes
take place:
 
 - Your display is set to a resolution of 640 X 480 pixels with 16 colors.
   If you had the display set to a higher resolution, shortcuts on the
   desktop may overlap.
 
 - Your sound card no longer operates correctly.
 
The Win.ini file contains information specific to the overall appearance
of Windows. This file must be present in the Windows folder or it is re-
created by Windows, is read at startup for backwards-compatibility with
Windows 3.x, and many of the settings are duplicated in the registry. When
you clear the Process Win.ini File check box in System Configuration
Utility, a generic version of the Win.ini file is created.
 
The Wininit.ini file is used to complete the installation of various
components for Windows and third-party products. Each time a program needs
to copy or remove a file that is in use, instructions are written to the
Wininit.ini file. Windows checks for the presence of the Wininit.ini file
during the boot process and, if found, performs the instructions. Rename
this file to troubleshoot problems, if present.
 
The System.dat file is one of two registry files that are required to
start Windows. The System.dat is similar to the System.ini file,
containing computer and software settings. The Load Startup Group option
contains the entries that are loaded from the System.dat portion of the
registry.
 
The User.dat file is the second of two registry files that are required to
start Windows. The User.dat file is similar to the Win.ini file in that it
contains information for running specific programs and information about
the overall appearance of Windows.
 
You can use System Configuration Utility to create a backup of the startup
files described in this article. To do so, click Create Backup on the
General tab in System Configuration Utility. You can choose to save the
files to a folder on one of your hard disks, or save it to a floppy disk
(recommended).
 
Static .vxd files are used to load virtual hardware and software drivers.
Many third-party manufacturers add their own virtual drivers (static .vxd
files).

Let me know if you need more!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650560
Dew you are brilliant, and the information you gave is invluable, but I must leave my question open in hopes of another idea...I am afraid to delve to deep into registry, until I have no other options...The Registry is new to me, and I may make it worse..I am planning on taking some classes soon and I can't wait to jump into the registry without fear.

Here is a bit more information on my Protection Error Problem...
When I turn On My Computer:

1.She Counts Memory
2.Starts POST
3.Win 98 Splash Screen comes up
4.Then the Screen goes to Black with the message "Protection Error, you need to re-start your Computer"
5.I hit the reset BUTTON (If I hit Ctrl-Alt-Del she makes a terrible load sound)
6.She then begins to count memory
7.Starts POST
8.Then the Options menu comes up with Safe Mode highlighted
9.I hit enter and she loads in Safe mode
10.Once in Safe Mode I click on Start...click on Shutdown...then click on Re-start
11.She then counts Memory
12.Goes through POST
13.The Windows98 splash screen comes up
14.Finally she opens.... everything loads up with a song, and it's as if nothing is wrong?????

She starts this way every time now???? Any more ideas.  Diane
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1650561
Well don't count me out yet! First, it's a she, so "she" is probably a little tempermental..<only kidding>. Anyway,

When you boot your system and just before Windows boots, touch the F8 key. A menu will come up. Choose "Step by Step" and proceed with the boot process one step at a time. As each area processes, note any and all errors that occur and let me know what they are. Thanks for the compliment, but if I were brilliant, your system would be fixed!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650562
I Still havent fixed the problem but I will just have to bite the bullet and follow your instructions...
Wish me luck dew...  Diane
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650563
Wonderful Dennis! Thank You... I will do that...I thought after I put in a Grade I was booted (pun) out of my Question forever, or until I submit another. Please forgive me, I am new to this wonderful Site, haven't quite got the hang of it yet. So glad I found it.
I will hit F8 tomorrow when I start up, and record what she is so upset about! Diane
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650564
Not a problem, I'll stay with you as long as it takes!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650565
Good evening Dennis...Well turned power on, hit F8 and went step by step to see if there were any other error messages that could give us a clue. I Answered Yes to all......She loaded Double space driver Y, then process system registry Y, create a startup log file Bootlog.txt Y....Process your Startup device drivers config.sys Y, all seemed to go fine...last driver was aspienum.vxd Y , then C: then Win, I hit Enter, then that same irritating statement "Protection Error, you need to restart your computer"  You no the drill ...and here I am. Thanks for the F8 tip. I like to see whats loading and going on..Love computers way too much!...I would be really upset Dennis, if she wouldn't eventually let me on, but she does...that is what's so maddening.
Well any new strategies Captain?  Diane
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650566
Good evening Diane!

First, use wordpad and open bootlog.txt, it should be in your root directory. Cut and paste about the last 30 lines or so here so I can get an idea what is happening on your machine.

Next, restart your system the same way, step by step, and when asked about double space, answer no, and then answer the others as you did before.

Do you have a compressed hard drive on this system?
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650567
[0011EB36] Dynamic load device  C:\WINDOWS\system\spap.vxd
[0011EB38] Dynamic init device  SPAP
[0011EB38] Dynamic init success SPAP
[0011EB38] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\spap.vxd
More than 30 Sorry...Wanted to make sure you get a good idea....Compressed..I don't think so, but I really am not sure. It is only a 1 Gig HD...I havn't run any compression programs, other than Zip Majic for files...Diane
bootlog.txt
[0011EB39] Dynamic init success PPPMAC
[0011EB39] Dynamic load success pppmac.vxd
[0011EB3D] Dynamic load device  aolmac.vxd
[0011EB41] Dynamic init device  AOLMAC
[0011EB41] Dynamic init success AOLMAC
[0011EB42] Dynamic load success aolmac.vxd
[0011EB42] Dynamic load device  vtdi.386
[0011EB44] Dynamic init device  VTDI
[0011EB44] Dynamic init success VTDI
[0011EB44] Dynamic load success vtdi.386
[0011EB45] Dynamic load device  vip.386
[0011EB49] Dynamic init device  VIP
[0011EB49] Dynamic init success VIP
[0011EB4A] Dynamic load success vip.386
[0011EB4B] Dynamic load device  vtcp.386
[0011EB4D] Dynamic init device  MSTCP
[0011EB4E] Dynamic init success MSTCP
[0011EB4E] Dynamic load success vtcp.386
[0011EB4E] Dynamic load device  vdhcp.386
[0011EB51] Dynamic init device  VDHCP
[0011EB52] Dynamic init success VDHCP
[0011EB52] Dynamic load success vdhcp.386
[0011EB52] Dynamic load device  vnbt.386
[0011EB56] Dynamic init device  VNBT
[0011EB57] Dynamic init success VNBT
[0011EB59] Dynamic load success vnbt.386
[0011EB5A] DEVICEINIT   = NDISWAN
[0011EB5B] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = NDISWAN
[0011EB5B] DEVICEINIT   = DOSMGR  
[0011EB5C] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = DOSMGR  
[0011EB5C] DEVICEINIT   = VMPOLL  
[0011EB5D] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VMPOLL  
[0011EB5D] DEVICEINIT   = VFIXD  
[0011EB5D] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VFIXD  
[0011EB5E] DEVICEINIT   = JAVASUP
[0011EB5E] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = JAVASUP
[0011EB5E] DEVICEINIT   = VCOMM  
[0011EB5E] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VCOMM  
[0011EB5F] DEVICEINIT   = VCOND  
[0011EB5F] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VCOND  
[0011EB60] DEVICEINIT   = VTDAPI  
[0011EB60] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VTDAPI  
[0011EB60] DEVICEINIT   = NAVAP  
[0011EB60] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = NAVAP  
[0011EB60] DEVICEINIT   = VFLATD  
[0011EB61] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VFLATD  
[0011EB61] DEVICEINIT   = Display1
[0011EB61] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = Display1
[0011EB61] DEVICEINIT   = VDMAD  
[0011EB61] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VDMAD  
[0011EB62] DEVICEINIT   = V86MMGR
[0011EB63] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = V86MMGR
[0011EB63] DEVICEINIT   = SPOOLER
[0011EB63] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = SPOOLER
[0011EB63] DEVICEINIT   = UDF    
[0011EB64] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = UDF    
[0011EB64] DEVICEINIT   = VFAT    
[0011EB64] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VFAT    
[0011EB64] DEVICEINIT   = VDEF    
[0011EB65] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VDEF    
[0011EB68] Initing hsflop.pdr
[0011EB70] Init Success hsflop.pdr
[0011EB71] Initing esdi_506.pdr
[0011EB7E] Init Success esdi_506.pdr
[0011EB80] Initing ppa3.mpd
[0011EB8C] Init Success ppa3.mpd
[0011EB8D] Initing drvwq117.vxd
[0011EBAE] Init Success drvwq117.vxd
[0011EBB8] INITCOMPLETE = VMM    
[0011EBB8] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VMM    
[0011EBB8] INITCOMPLETE = VCACHE  
[0011EBB9] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VCACHE  
[0011EBB9] INITCOMPLETE = DFS    
[0011EBB9] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = DFS    
[0011EBB9] INITCOMPLETE = PERF    
[0011EBB9] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = PERF    
[0011EBB9] INITCOMPLETE = VPOWERD
[0011EBBA] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VPOWERD
[0011EBBB] INITCOMPLETE = VPICD  
[0011EBBB] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VPICD  
[0011EBBB] INITCOMPLETE = VrtwD  
[0011EBBB] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VrtwD  
[0011EBBB] INITCOMPLETE = VTD    
[0011EBBC] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VTD    
[0011EBBC] INITCOMPLETE = VWIN32  
[0011EBBC] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VWIN32  
[0011EBBC] INITCOMPLETE = VXDLDR  
[0011EBBC] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VXDLDR  
[0011EBBD] INITCOMPLETE = NTKERN  
[0011EBBD] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = NTKERN  
[0011EBBD] INITCOMPLETE = CONFIGMG
[0011EBBE] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = CONFIGMG
[0011EBBF] INITCOMPLETE = ASPIENUM
[0011EBBF] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = ASPIENUM
[0011EBBF] INITCOMPLETE = ISAPNP  
[0011EBC0] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = ISAPNP  
[0011EBC0] INITCOMPLETE = VCDFSD  
[0011EBC0] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VCDFSD  
[0011EBC0] INITCOMPLETE = IOS    
[0011EBC0] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = IOS    
[0011EBC1] INITCOMPLETE = PAGEFILE
[0011EBC1] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = PAGEFILE
[0011EBC1] INITCOMPLETE = PAGESWAP
[0011EBC1] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = PAGESWAP
[0011EBC2] INITCOMPLETE = PARITY  
[0011EBC2] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = PARITY  
[0011EBC3] INITCOMPLETE = SYMEvent
[0011EBC3] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = SYMEvent
[0011EBC4] INITCOMPLETE = REBOOT  
[0011EBC4] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = REBOOT  
[0011EBC4] INITCOMPLETE = VDD    
[0011EBC4] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VDD    
[0011EBC4] INITCOMPLETE = VSD    
[0011EBC4] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VSD    
[0011EBC4] INITCOMPLETE = COMBUFF
[0011EBC5] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = COMBUFF
[0011EBC5] INITCOMPLETE = VCD    
[0011EBC6] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VCD    
[0011EBC6] INITCOMPLETE = VMOUSE  
[0011EBC6] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VMOUSE  
[0011EBC6] INITCOMPLETE = VKD    
[0011EBC6] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VKD    
[0011EBC7] INITCOMPLETE = LMOUSE  
[0011EBC8] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = LMOUSE  
[0011EBC9] INITCOMPLETE = VPD    
[0011EBC9] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VPD    
[0011EBC9] INITCOMPLETE = INT13  
[0011EBC9] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = INT13  
[0011EBC9] INITCOMPLETE = VMCPD  
[0011EBCA] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VMCPD  
[0011EBCB] INITCOMPLETE = BIOSXLAT
[0011EBCB] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = BIOSXLAT
[0011EBCC] INITCOMPLETE = SDVXD  
[0011EBCC] INITCOMPLETEFAILED  = SDVXD  
[0011EBCC] INITCOMPLETE = VNETBIOS
[0011EBCC] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VNETBIOS
[0011EBCC] INITCOMPLETE = NDIS    
[0011EBCC] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = NDIS    
[0011EBCD] INITCOMPLETE = PPPMAC  
[0011EBCD] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = PPPMAC  
[0011EBCD] INITCOMPLETE = NDISWAN
[0011EBCD] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = NDISWAN
[0011EBCD] INITCOMPLETE = VTDI    
[0011EBCF] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VTDI    
[0011EBCF] INITCOMPLETE = VIP    
[0011EBCF] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VIP    
[0011EBD0] INITCOMPLETE = MSTCP  
[0011EBD0] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = MSTCP  
[0011EBD0] INITCOMPLETE = VDHCP  
[0011EBD0] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VDHCP  
[0011EBD0] INITCOMPLETE = VNBT    
[0011EBD0] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VNBT    
[0011EBD1] INITCOMPLETE = DOSMGR  
[0011EBD4] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = DOSMGR  
[0011EBD5] INITCOMPLETE = VMPOLL  
[0011EBD5] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VMPOLL  
[0011EBD6] INITCOMPLETE = VFIXD  
[0011EBD6] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VFIXD  
[0011EBD6] INITCOMPLETE = JAVASUP
[0011EBD6] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = JAVASUP
[0011EBD6] INITCOMPLETE = VCOMM  
[0011EBD7] Dynamic load device  serenum.vxd
[0011EBD9] Dynamic init device  SERENUM
[0011EBD9] Dynamic init success SERENUM
[0011EBD9] Dynamic load success serenum.vxd
[0011EBDA] Dynamic load device  serenum.vxd
[0011EBDA] Dynamic init device  SERENUM
[0011EBDA] Dynamic init success SERENUM
[0011EBDB] Dynamic load success serenum.vxd
[0011EBDB] Dynamic load device  serenum.vxd
[0011EBDC] Dynamic init device  SERENUM
[0011EBDC] Dynamic init success SERENUM
[0011EBDC] Dynamic load success serenum.vxd
[0011EBDC] Dynamic load device  lptenum.vxd
[0011EBDE] Dynamic init device  LPTENUM
[0011EBDE] Dynamic init success LPTENUM
[0011EBDE] Dynamic load success lptenum.vxd
[0011EBDE] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VCOMM  
[0011EBDF] Dynamic load device  C:\WINDOWS\system\serial.vxd
[0011EBE1] Dynamic init device  SERIAL
[0011EBE2] Dynamic init success SERIAL
[0011EBE2] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\serial.vxd
[0011EBE7] INITCOMPLETE = VCOND  
[0011EBE8] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VCOND  
[0011EBE8] INITCOMPLETE = VTDAPI  
[0011EBE8] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VTDAPI  
[0011EBE8] INITCOMPLETE = NAVAP  
[0011ECF2] Dynamic load device  C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\SYMANT~1\VIRUSD~1\19981222.001\NAVEX15.VXD
[0011ECFB] Dynamic init device  NAVEX15
[0011ECFC] Dynamic init success NAVEX15
[0011ECFC] Dynamic load success C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\SYMANT~1\VIRUSD~1\19981222.001\NAVEX15.VXD
[0011ECFD] Dynamic load device  C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\SYMANT~1\VIRUSD~1\19981222.001\NAVENG.VXD
[0011ED00] Dynamic init device  NAVENG
[0011ED00] Dynamic init success NAVENG
[0011ED00] Dynamic load success C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\SYMANT~1\VIRUSD~1\19981222.001\NAVENG.VXD
[0011ED22] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = NAVAP  
[0011ED22] INITCOMPLETE = VFLATD  
[0011ED23] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VFLATD  
[0011ED23] INITCOMPLETE = Display1
[0011ED24] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = Display1
[0011ED24] INITCOMPLETE = mmdevldr
[0011ED24] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = mmdevldr
[0011ED24] Dynamic load device  sb16.vxd
[0011ED29] Dynamic init device  SB16
[0011ED29] Dynamic init success SB16
[0011ED29] Dynamic load success sb16.vxd
[0011ED2B] Dynamic load device  dsound.vxd
[0011ED30] Dynamic init device  DSVXD
[0011ED31] Dynamic init success DSVXD
[0011ED31] Dynamic load success dsound.vxd
[0011ED31] Dynamic load device  naapi.vxd
[0011ED33] Dynamic load failed  naapi.vxd : [0011ED34] File not found
[0011ED3E] Dynamic load device  vjoyd.vxd
[0011ED41] Dynamic init device  VJOYD
[0011ED42] Dynamic init success VJOYD
[0011ED42] Dynamic load success vjoyd.vxd
[0011ED42] INITCOMPLETE = CDTSD  
[0011ED42] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = CDTSD  
[0011ED42] INITCOMPLETE = CDVSD  
[0011ED42] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = CDVSD  
[0011ED43] INITCOMPLETE = DiskTSD
[0011ED43] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = DiskTSD
[0011ED43] INITCOMPLETE = DiskVSD
[0011ED43] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = DiskVSD
[0011ED45] INITCOMPLETE = scsi1hlp
[0011ED45] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = scsi1hlp
[0011ED45] INITCOMPLETE = voltrack
[0011ED46] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = voltrack
[0011ED46] INITCOMPLETE = IOMEGA  
[0011ED46] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = IOMEGA  
[0011ED46] INITCOMPLETE = APIX    
[0011ED46] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = APIX    
[0011ED46] INITCOMPLETE = BIGMEM  
[0011ED46] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = BIGMEM  
[0011ED47] INITCOMPLETE = SPAP    
[0011ED47] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = SPAP    
[0011ED47] INITCOMPLETE = AOLMAC  
[0011ED48] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = AOLMAC  
[0011ED48] INITCOMPLETE = HSFLOP  
[0011ED48] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = HSFLOP  
[0011ED48] INITCOMPLETE = ESDI_506
[0011ED49] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = ESDI_506
[0011ED49] INITCOMPLETE = SCSIPORT
[0011ED49] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = SCSIPORT
[0011ED49] INITCOMPLETE = SERENUM
[0011ED49] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = SERENUM
[0011ED49] INITCOMPLETE = LPTENUM
[0011ED4A] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = LPTENUM
[0011ED4A] INITCOMPLETE = NAVEX  
[0011ED4A] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = NAVEX  
[0011ED4B] INITCOMPLETE = NAVENG  
[0011ED4B] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = NAVENG  
[0011ED4B] INITCOMPLETE = VSB16  
[0011ED4B] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VSB16  
[0011ED4C] INITCOMPLETE = DSOUND  
[0011ED4C] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = DSOUND  
[0011ED4C] INITCOMPLETE = vjoyd  
[0011ED4D] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = vjoyd  
[0011ED4E] INITCOMPLETE = DRVWCDB
[0011ED4E] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = DRVWCDB
[0011ED4E] INITCOMPLETE = DRVWPPQT
[0011ED4F] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = DRVWPPQT
[0011ED4F] INITCOMPLETE = DRVWQ117
[0011ED50] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = DRVWQ117
[0011ED50] INITCOMPLETE = VDMAD  
[0011ED50] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VDMAD  
[0011ED50] INITCOMPLETE = V86MMGR
[0011ED50] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = V86MMGR
[0011ED51] INITCOMPLETE = SPOOLER
[0011ED51] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = SPOOLER
[0011ED51] INITCOMPLETE = UDF    
[0011ED51] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = UDF    
[0011ED51] INITCOMPLETE = VFAT    
[0011ED52] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VFAT    
[0011ED52] INITCOMPLETE = VDEF    
[0011ED52] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VDEF    
[0011ED53] INITCOMPLETE = CDFS    
[0011ED53] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = CDFS    
[0011ED53] INITCOMPLETE = IFSMGR  
[0011ED53] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = IFSMGR  
[0011ED53] INITCOMPLETE = CYBERKRN
[0011ED53] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = CYBERKRN
[0011ED54] INITCOMPLETE = VNETSUP
[0011ED54] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VNETSUP
[0011ED54] INITCOMPLETE = VREDIR  
[0011ED54] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VREDIR  
[0011ED54] INITCOMPLETE = VFBACKUP
[0011ED54] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VFBACKUP
[0011ED55] INITCOMPLETE = SHELL  
[0011ED55] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = SHELL  
Initializing KERNEL
LoadStart = system.drv
LoadSuccess = system.drv
LoadStart = keyboard.drv
LoadSuccess = keyboard.drv
LoadStart = lmouse.drv
LoadSuccess = lmouse.drv
LoadStart = framebuf.drv
LoadStart = DIBENG.DLL
LoadSuccess = DIBENG.DLL
LoadSuccess = framebuf.drv
LoadStart = mmsound.drv
LoadSuccess = mmsound.drv
LoadStart = comm.drv
LoadSuccess = comm.drv
LoadStart = gdi.exe
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\GDI32.DLL
LoadStart = GDI.EXE
LoadSuccess = GDI.EXE
LoadStart = GDI.EXE
LoadSuccess = GDI.EXE
LoadStart = GDI.EXE
LoadSuccess = GDI.EXE
LoadStart = GDI.EXE
LoadSuccess = GDI.EXE
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\GDI32.DLL
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\vgasys.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\vgasys.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\vgafix.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\vgafix.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\vgaoem.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\vgaoem.fon
LoadSuccess = gdi.exe
LoadStart = user.exe
LoadStart = DDEML.DLL
LoadSuccess = DDEML.DLL
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\USER32.DLL
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\USER32.DLL
LoadStart = COOL.DLL
LoadSuccess = COOL.DLL
Init = KEYBOARD
InitDone = KEYBOARD
Init = Mouse
Status = Mouse driver installed
InitDone = Mouse
Init =
LoadStart = DISPLAY.drv
LoadSuccess = DISPLAY.drv
InitDone = DISPLAY
Init = Display Resources
InitDone = Display Resources
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\serife.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\serife.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\sserife.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\sserife.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\coure.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\coure.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\symbole.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\symbole.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\smalle.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\smalle.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\MODERN.FON
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\MODERN.FON
LoadStart = DIBENG.DLL
LoadSuccess = DIBENG.DLL
LoadStart = DIBENG.drv
LoadSuccess = DIBENG.drv
LoadSuccess = user.exe
LoadStart = MSGSRV32.EXE
LoadSuccess = MSGSRV32.EXE
Init = Final USER
InitDone = Final USER
Init = Installable Drivers
InitDone = Installable Drivers
Init = TSRQuery
InitDone = TSRQuery

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650568
Okay Diane, here's a few more things to check, but first, which version of AOL are you using?

First:

1. Click Start, Find, File Folders and search for naapi.vxd

2. If you find this file, place a copy of it into your system directory at:

    C:\Windows\System

Next:

When you reboot the system the next time, reply NO to doublespace and see how the system reacts. I'm going slow because I don't want to get you into a spot you can't get out of.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650569
Thank you so much for your time Dennis. I appreciate you taking time with me and "Baby". I would rather be safe then dead in the water.

I am using AOL 4.0 32 bit for Win 95/98 Rev 135.190. Never have had a serious problem with AOL...2 years now...amazing! Use a Pop up to stay on...

 0 files found under naapi.vxd     Get up at 4...Night!  Diane
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650570
Okay "up at four" <grin>

Try the restart as suggested and let me know how the system reacts.
Sleep well!
Den
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650571
Hi there Dennis ...  As you suggested I answered No to the Double Space then continued down answering Yes to everything else...all the way down all the .vxd and finally aspienum.vxd Then....She opened up just fine, no error message! ?  Yes! Getting closer...wee?    Diane
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650572
Well Hi to you too!

The next time you boot, try and determine where doublespace is being called during the boot process. On most machines it is called from the config.sys file, but since I don't know how your system is setup, it would be easier for you to watch as each is line is called and then let me know and I show you how to remove it.

If it is in the config.sys file, here's how to check.

Click START, RUN and then type in SYSEDIT <enter>

You startup files will come up with Autoexec.bat as the first, with Config.sys behind it. Close Autoexec.bat and review the lines in it.

If it's being called here, it will look something like this:

C:\DOS\DBLSPACE.SYS

If it is present, change it to look like this:

REM C:\DOS\DBLSPACE.SYS

Now close and save the file and reboot your system.

You can review SYSEDIT while on line if you wish and use copy and past to post your autoexec.bat and config.sys files here and I'll review them for you.

After this, I'll give you a few hints on how to speed the system up.
Den
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650573
Don't see it in my Autoexec,bat or config.sys Dennis.

Doublespace is the first thing on the screen when I hit F8 and go through Step by Step. I answered No to Doublespace and Yes to everything else. Got No Error message, just opened beautifully.

Step By Step for "Baby" goes something like this:
Doublespace ?, Processes registry something ?, startup log ?, startup device drivers config sys ?, device C:\something ?, CD ROM ?, Device HIMEM.sys ?, Device DBLBUFF.sys ?, DeviceHigh ?, Process your Starting Command something Autoexec.Bat ?, Set Cl...something ?, C:\program~i\Network~i\Net etc (Nuts and Bolts) ?,vnetsup.vxd ?, ndis.vxd ?, ndis2sup.vxd ?, javasup.vxd ?, windows\system\vrtwd.386 ?, windows\system\vfixd.vxd ?, vnetbios.vxd ?, ndiswan.vxd ?, vredir.vxd ?, dfs.vxd ?, imouse.vxd ?, C:\PROGRA~I\ ?, CMedia ?, Symantic ?, Norton ?, Aspienum.vxd ?

Below are my Autoexec.Bat and config.sys

Autoexec.bat
SET CLASSPATH=C:\Program Files\PhotoDeluxe 2.0\AdobeConnectables
C:\PROGRA~1\NETWOR~1\NUTS&B~1\Y2KFIXER.COM
PATH=C:\PROGRA~1\NETWOR~1\NUTS&B~1
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
rem - By Windows Setup - C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:10
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
SET MSINPUT=C:\MSINPUT


config.sys
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
[COMMON]
DEVICE=C:\MTM\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE01
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------




0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650574
Okay Diane, that means that it is a file installed by Windows 98, possibly erroneously. Here's a way we can check to make sure.

First, make sure that you have a working Windows 98 Emergency Boot Disk. This is the disk that is made while installing Windows 98. It is also referred to as a setup disk. If you don't have one, make sure you have your windows 98 cd rom disk in the drive. Now format a floppy disk (full) and transfer the system files to it during the format by checking the appropriate area.

Next, using "Find, Files and Folders" search for Msdos.sys and send a copy of that to the setup disk you just made. (Remember the directory where this file is located)

Next, right click on Msdos.sys and click properties. Uncheck all the attributes boxes (but note which ones were checked) and save the file and close the Find program.

Next, open wordpad, go to the directory where msdos.sys was located and open it. You will have to change the file types to "all documents" at the bottom of wordpad in order to do so.

When Msdos.sys opens, look for a dblspace entry. If one is there, add a semi-colon to the beginning of the line containing it. Now save the file.

Next, use Find again to locate Msdos.sys, click properties and add back the attributes.

When your done, reboot the system.

Let me know!
Den
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650575
Hi Den....I will be doing this tomorrow morning, my day off. I can take my time then. This was a Clean install of Win 98. Had Win 3.11 before...Will put my Win 98 CD in and proceed...Ahhh!

One last thing before I Crash...I mean Go...?

Please explain: "Next, open wordpad, go to the directory where msdos.sys was located and open it. You will have to change the file types to "all documents" at the bottom of wordpad in order to do so."
Thanks........Diane

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650576
Hmmmm, okay, but just for you!

Please explain: "Next, open wordpad, go to the directory where msdos.sys was located and open it. You will have to change the file types to "all documents" at the bottom of wordpad in order to do so."

Windows 95 & 98 comes with a built-in small and large word editor, very much like Worperfect and MS Word. It's ideal for editing small files, especially system files.

Click Start, Programs, Accessories and there you will find Wordpad. In the upper left hand corner, you will see the word "FILE". Click on it and then click open. A small box will open. At the bottom of that box you will see a file type selection area. Click the down-arrow to the right and select all documents. Now find Msdos.sys and open it.
Den
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650577
You have gone above and beyond the call of Duty Den. You are an honorrable Man. Wise, patient, and still maintain a good sense of humor. Thank You....Wish me luck....GoodNight...Diane
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650578
Good Morning Den. Well I looked hard for MSDOS.sys. Spent over an hour looking. According to "Find", and a visual search through Windows, and as strange as it seemes, there is no such file viewable on my machine? Perhaps it is named something different? What do you suggest?  Diane
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650579
Okay, try this:

Click "My Computer"
Click "View"
Click "Folder Options"
Click the "View" tab

Uncheck "Hide file extensions"

Check "Show File Attributes"

Hidden Files:

Check "Show all files"

Close all the windows and then try searching again.
Den
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650580
Finally Found it Den. Sorry I took so long...I then tried to copy it to my new Win98 Boot disk I made today. When I tried to copy it over It asked me if I wanted to replace the existing file 9 bytes modified Fri Jan 8th, with the 1.64 Kb modified Jan 3ed.??? I of course said no. I see no Doublespace?  Diane

;FORMAT
[Paths]
WinDir=C:\WINDOWS
WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS
HostWinBootDrv=C

[Options]
BootMulti=1
BootGUI=1
DoubleBuffer=1
AutoScan=1
WinVer=4.10.1998
;
;The following lines are required for compatibility with other programs.
;Do not remove them (MSDOS.SYS needs to be >1024 bytes).
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxa
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxb
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxc
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxd
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxe
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxf
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxg
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxh
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxi
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxj
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxk
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxl
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxm
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxn
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxo
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxp
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxq
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxr
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxs


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650581
That's okay Diane. Windows 98 develops these settings based upon whether or not a previous operating system like Windows 3.x or Windows 95 was installed, as well as it's interpretation of the hardware that comprises your system. Therefore, this setting could be in one of several places.

Save a copy of the msdos.sys file to a clean formatted floppy for safe keeping.

Repeat the procedure from above, removing the attributes from the original msdos.sys file and change this section as noted below, then save the file and replace the attributes.

Options]
BootMulti=1
BootGUI=1
DoubleBuffer=0     <----change this to zero
DBLSpace=0          <-----add this line
AutoScan=1
WinVer=4.10.1998



Let me know how your system reacts!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650582
Made the change to MSDOS.Sys   Shut down and turned her back on. Still get that error message and have to go through Safe Mode. ?
Diane :(
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650583
Well I thought maybe we would get lucky and find a leftover file from a previous operating system, but then again you mentioned that this was a clean install of Win 98, correct... meaning that you formatted the hard drive and installed Win 98 onto a clean hard drive?

Okay, next step. Early on I posted test procedure. What I would like youto do is print it off so you can work with it. Here's what we will do.

Begin with this section above:

     "Using System Configuration Utility"

and work your way through to "Narrowing the Focus"

Don't go beyond that point unless you feel comfortable in doing so. Follow the clean boot procedure and keep notes on how your system reacts. As you will see, initially you will start with virtually nostartup files and begin adding each of them back one at a time.

Let me know!
Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650584
Yes...Clean Install:

Microsoft Windows 98 4.10.1998
Clean install using CD /T:C:\WININST0.400 /SrcDir=D:\WIN98 /IZ /II /IS /IQ /IT /II /NR /II /C  /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
IE 4.0 4.72.3110
Uptime: 0:02:48:04
Normal mode
On "DIANE" as "Diane"

32MB RAM
76% system resources free
Windows-managed swap file on drive C (104MB free)
Available space on drive C: 104MB of 1029MB (FAT32)
______________________________________________________________

Will walk it through some changes tomorrow. Thanks so much for your time Dennis. Hope you are having a good weekend.
I will report How she reacts as soon as I complete the next changes. Getting my new Machine soon, but must keep "Baby" to study with, and on. (New Pentium III,  Slot 2 releases this Monday...Means my new Dell Pentium II 450 will drop in $ by my late Feb Order...Wonderful!) Live Long...Be Prosperous.
Good Night,   Diane :)

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650585
ROFLMAO  Be well!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 1650586
Dennis, I Have figured out what is causing the error message on start up. It is my new external Zip Plus Drive causing the problem. For some reason I cannot have it hooked up to the Printer and Boot properly. Called Epson and the Tech?? Said it was not possible to have the Printer and Zip Plus on at the same time. I must use one or the other!!! If I would have know I may have purchased another type of Jazz drive or something, but may have given me the same Hardware conflict! Bummer.... I just must live with that error message if I want to use my Zip on this machine. 5 More weeks and I won't have a storage problem any longer. Dell coming home March12th. Thanks for the fantastic trouble shoot lesson. Will keep it with my upcoming class notes always.   Diane :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650587
Hi Diane!

You could add a little $20 LPT port to the system for the drive!

;)
0