Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using the MSFlexGrid

Posted on 1998-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,

I am a very new VC++ with MFC programmer, and I have the following problem:  I have just created an MSFlexgrid in ny VC++ Prof 6.0 project (not the hierarchical flexgrid).  I have imported it into my project, and the wrappers have been successfully created.  I now want to be able to run the project and manually tap info into the cells from the keyboard.  

However, when I try to do this, all my keystrokes are ignored, and there is no input into the flexgrid cell where I have clicked.  I have checked that the flexgrid is enabled.

What have I done wrong??

Answers much appreciated,

Trimtrom
0
Comment
Question by:trimtrom
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1327099
Did you remember to add rows and columns to the control first?

Show us your code!

B ekiM


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1327100
Isn't MSFlexGrid read-only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trimtrom
ID: 1327101
In response to the comments:  basically there is no code.  I just drew the flexgrid on the dialog, and added a member variable in ClassWizard.  This had the effect of importing the control into the project, and the wrapper code was written automatically.
I then added 10 rows and 8 columns via the Properties.  Done like this, the code compiled and I could run the project, bu could not type into the rows and columns.
I have similarly experimented with the DBGrid and the Grid, and could not input into their rows and columns either.  Surely all 3 are not readonly??
Help!
Trimtrom
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
majorjohn earned 400 total points
ID: 1327102
Grid Control and MS FlexiGridControl are Read Only. So you can not edit in those columns. But in DBGRID you can easily edit and manipulate according to you. Please go through the help on DBGRID of Visual Basic and then open the DBGRID header and CPP files to understand it better. For other advanced information you can go through the portion in codeguru.com.
0