Solved

Type ahead keyboard buffer in Windows 98, modem install problem, Ultra Gravis sound card problem, Static Resource Conflict reported

Posted on 1998-12-31
8
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello all,

My system includes:

Cyrix 166 CPU
PCI and ISA Bus, Pentium MMX, TX PRO mainboard

A friend installed Windows 98 on a clean system, plus a shortcut with special settings to an expert DOS file management program called Elftree. Since then I have installed in this order (to the best of my knowledge):

Netscape Communicator including Messenger and AIM
Netscape SmartDownload
Juno
Inviricible
Big Bin

I don't recall installing anything else. The type ahead keyboard buffer has slowed way down in certain instances; however, it works well with normal typing like in an editor and such. So far, I can't find anything about this in my Windows book or on the Internet. The best I can recall, I did not notice this problem until sometime after installing Juno; however, I am not absolutely sure on this. In any case, I am experiencing problems like the following:

If I type Ctrl-M in Navigator to send a new message. And, then, while the message box is loading, I continue to type the nickname of the person I want to send mail to, the new message "send to" box will not accept any of the keys that are typed before it is fully loaded. Also, if I am installing hardware like a modem from a list, the buffer will not accept keys typed consecutively (without there being a lapse of a 1/4 to 1/2 second between strokes). So if I am looking for USR modems and type "u" "u" quickly it will only go to the first occurrence "u".

Here are some other problems my system was known to have before this buffer problem developed.

1) When the computer boots. The second or so message in DOS says there is a Static Resource Conflict. I haven't been able to find anything about this.

2) Every time I quit WIN I have to reinstall my USR Sporster 34.4 + Fax modem (model # 00084001). At least that is the only way I know to make it work again. I haven't been able to find the exact INF file for this modem even after visiting the USR Sporster support site. I have tried several other USR INF files and I am able to connect until I exit Windows, upon which I have to delete and reinstall the modem to get it to work again. Also, it takes exceedingly long to connect, a lot longer than I was used to with my WIN3.1 system. I am still using the same service provider. It may take upwards of a minute to connect. The problem appears to occur at the password verifying level. I have contacted USR to see if they have the exact INF for my modem.

3) My Ultra Gravis soundcard is not working quite properly. It is not accepting some sound files. At least, that is what I am told by my friend who installed it. I do not have any speakers yet to verify the problem. Although, I have found what looks like some promising information on the internet--just have not had the time to try it yet, dealing with all these other problems.

4) This problem I didn't discover until after installing some of the programs. One of my floppy drives keeps reporting that the disk needs to be formatted no matter which disk I put in, so it is not a bad disk. There is no reported hardware conflict problem; however, I have been told that the drive more than likely needs to be cleaned with air, so I am going to try that first.

Thanks for listening. I look forward to hearing your answers.

Regards,
Nathen
0
Comment
Question by:fwrecycler
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fwrecycler
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
Comment Utility
In my opinion this is not a problem with the keyboard delay.  It sounds more like a hardware fault.  If you type 3 characters consecutively, no matter what the delay is, you should get 3 characters into the keyboard buffer.  Possibly it is a bad motherboard or you have some kind of heat or electrically related problem - since your other problems are somewhat strange and unrelated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwrecycler
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
Comment Utility
Reseat all components of the system.  It does sound like  a faulty MBD though.  

Try removing installed software (like anti-virus) and seeing if that makes any change.

I'm not if your  USR Sporster 34.4 + Fax modem  Is teh one I'm thinking of, but there is one USR sportster winmodem (Winstorm?) that can be a real bitch to get the drivers working for it.  Check for updated drivers (the model I'm thinking of has at least 5 version, only th elatest of which is mostly bug-free) and can be very fussy about how it it removed and re-installed.   Check for a special icon in conrtol panel for teh sportster modem.  It has an uninstall button on it that remove the modem from device manager as well as cleareing several registry settings.

The porbl;em is the icon isn't always there... and like I said, I'm not 100% sure if yuo have the modem I;m thinking of.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Nathen, I fully realize your friend probably did you a favor by installing your operating system along with all of the other programs, but in a word, the installation is all screwed up.

First, if you have a clean install of 98, there should be nothing being loaded at all by dos, and if your getting a static resource conflict, it is because your trying to load real-mode drivers and then following that you try and load the Win 98 virtual mode drivers. Unlike Windows 95, Windows 98 will not load over a dos environment well. It can be done, but it's more of a hassle than it's worth. All you need to do is format your hard drive with the install disk, transfer the system to it (A:>format c:/s) add your cd rom drivers (if your not using an Atapi based cd rom drive (and if you are, then boot with the install disk and load 98) and load 98.

Second, I'm reluctant to say you have a motherboard problem, as if that were entirely the case, Win 98 probably wouldn't have loaded at all.

Third, had your installation went as it should have, your moden, sound card and most of all other devices manufactured before 7/98 should have been found by the install and appropriate drivers installed.

I suggest that you start over by setting up your Bios correctly for the planned installation, format the hard drive, load the cd rom drivers if necessary and reinstall windows 98. Then resolve "all" hardware issues, modem, sound card etc. Then load any other software you need.

And before you ask, yes I know it can be a big pain to do this, but it will result in a reliable system and you will save yourself a enormous amount of time as compared to try to resolve all of these issues. Some are inter-related and others are not. Sorting them out could take days and even then there might not be any success.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwrecycler
Comment Utility
Dennis,

Thanks, for your answer. I don't believe any DOS programs are loading before Windows. It's just that I have some shortcuts to DOS from Windows. Below are the contents of my autoexec.bat and config.sys. Some of these are various environmental settings for the DOS programs to work with. Does this change the nature of the problem and what I should do? Or, will these settings cause the same type of problem you were referring to, as far as loading DOS programs before Windows is concerned? Is there any other system information that might help you analyze what needs to be done for sure? If I must reinstall WIN98 then I guess that is what I will have to do. I will have to figure out how to save a lot of my settings, so I do not have to reconfigure all the settings for my programs such as Netscape.

Regards,
Nathen

AUTOEXEC.BAT

@ECHO OFF
SET PROMPT=$P$G
SET BOOKCFG=C:\BOOK\BOOK.CFG
SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\TREE;C:\UTIL;C:\BOOK;C:\BPM
rem - By Windows Setup - C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX /D:MSCD001 /L:M

CONFIG.SYS

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE = C:\IMES_CD.SYS /D:MSCD001

DOS=HIGH,UMB,AUTO
FILESHIGH=80
BUFFERSHIGH=40,4
FCBSHIGH=10
SWITCHES=/F

SHELL=C:\COMMAND.COM C:\ /E:512 /P
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwrecycler
Comment Utility
Dennis,

Thanks, for your answer. I don't believe any DOS programs are loading before Windows. It's just that I have some shortcuts to DOS from Windows. Below are the contents of my autoexec.bat and config.sys. Some of these are various environmental settings for the DOS programs to work with. Does this change the nature of the problem and what I should do? Or, will these settings cause the same type of problem you were referring to, as far as loading DOS programs before Windows is concerned? Is there any other system information that might help you analyze what needs to be done for sure? If I must reinstall WIN98 then I guess that is what I will have to do. I will have to figure out how to save a lot of my settings, so I do not have to reconfigure all the settings for my programs such as Netscape.

Regards,
Nathen

AUTOEXEC.BAT

@ECHO OFF
SET PROMPT=$P$G
SET BOOKCFG=C:\BOOK\BOOK.CFG
SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\TREE;C:\UTIL;C:\BOOK;C:\BPM
rem - By Windows Setup - C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX /D:MSCD001 /L:M

CONFIG.SYS

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE = C:\IMES_CD.SYS /D:MSCD001

DOS=HIGH,UMB,AUTO
FILESHIGH=80
BUFFERSHIGH=40,4
FCBSHIGH=10
SWITCHES=/F

SHELL=C:\COMMAND.COM C:\ /E:512 /P
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay Nathen, let's give it a try and see how your system works. Rarely do you have to set these files for any dos program. You do this in what is referred to as the "pif" file for the icon used to start the dos program within Windows 98. In any event, chang your autoexec.bat and config.sys as noted below and then try your system.

AUTOEXEC.BAT

@ECHO OFF
SET PROMPT=$P$G
REM SET BOOKCFG=C:\BOOK\BOOK.CFG
REM SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\TREE;C:\UTIL;C:\BOOK;C:\BPM
rem - By Windows Setup - C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX /D:MSCD001 /L:M

CONFIG.SYS

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE = C:\IMES_CD.SYS /D:MSCD001

REM DOS=HIGH,UMB,AUTO
REM FILESHIGH=80
REM BUFFERSHIGH=40,4
REM FCBSHIGH=10
REM SWITCHES=/F

REM SHELL=C:\COMMAND.COM C:\ /E:512 /P

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0