Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modem (in Win98) locks up system

Posted on 1998-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I try to dial, my system locks up.  It happens with two completely different modems (and those modems work on another computer with win95).  Is there something I can do?
(I have a K6-2 350MHz, 64MB Ram, FIC PA-2013 Motherboard).
0
Comment
Question by:sommer420
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146367
What other hardware do you have?
Scanner? Printer? Network card?
What manufacturer/model of modem?
Within "Control Panels", look at the "properties" of the modem,
and see which "resources" are assigned to the modem, and to other hardware-devices.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trath earned 800 total points
ID: 1146368
The reason for this is because it is conflicting with a irq that another device is using. The best way to fix this is to go into CMOS and disable COM2. then set the modem jumpers on COM2...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146369
Are you still having problems with your modem?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875616
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0