Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony STD 9000 Tape Drive Driver!

Posted on 1998-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Anyone know where I can have STD 9000 Tape Drive Driver for my NT? I can't install it in NT without it!
0
Comment
Question by:fokchi
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 100 total points
ID: 1132182
First, it is 'SDT' rather than 'STD'.

See:
http://pc.sel.sony.com/support/storage/drivers.html
for "drivers" for SONY devices.

Sony's "Knowledge Base" can be accessed via:
http://pc.sel.sony.com/support/pc/

See: http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/av/techspecs.html
and search for 'SDT-9000', for "technical" details
about the specific model which you have.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1132183
There are no such things as drivers for tape devices.  The (backup) application talks more or less directly with the tape device (through the abstraction layers of windows).

0
 

Author Comment

by:fokchi
ID: 1132184
i eventually found it at dell's web site!

0