Solved

NFS on Linux

Posted on 1998-12-31
16
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a linux machine, networking component (TCP/IP) is installed and working o.k. I wish to install NFS (network file system) on the machine. Is this an add on module, or some IFS (Installable file system)? Where can i get this add on module, or IFS component?
0
Comment
Question by:rajes_h
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:petwg
ID: 1639018
When you configure Linux you can choose which services to install and whether you want to select NFS or not....... the daemon for NFS is called nfsd and you need rcp.mountd as well to provide NFS services..... It's normally comes with your Linux CD....

petwg


0
 

Author Comment

by:rajes_h
ID: 1639019
The CD i have does not contain NFS component. So, i could not install that.
I have seen the site metalab.unc.edu/pub/Linux/ for NFS but its for red hat version.
I want an experinced comment whether i can intermix general freely available linux with red hat version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajes_h
ID: 1639020
I will appreciate detailed steps to include NFS component and make new kernel that does not disturb my current kernel with networking (TCP/IP) . The PC used is IBMPC - 300GL.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1639021
Which kind of Linux r u running?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1639022
first of all, you need a kernel which supports nfs filesystems, see /proc/filesystems
then tell us which Linux.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1639023
Do you need the server or the client?  The client is in the kernel and if you have TCP/IP working it is likely that NFS is included in your kernel (but try ahoffmann's suggestion).

I agree with hnminh.  Which distribution of Linux are you using?  By the way, most of RedHat (all but about three packages) are "freely available" (try their ftp site).

The NFS server is as petwg suggests a set of daemons.  I believe the source is available on one of the linux source code ftp sites like sunsite or tsx (try the ftp.cdrom.com mirror).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjmuenter
ID: 1639024
Mybe you should simply try a newer LINUX compilation with NFS-support like RedHead, Caldera or SuSE and re-install the whole system. Maybe this is the easyest and safest way.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
christg earned 30 total points
ID: 1639025
Linux does not contain something for NFS but you can install SAMBA. Once Samba installed, your LINUX box will act as a nt server for the file sharing and printer.

It's possible to have a compiled version of samba but i don't remember the adress.

Try with a search on the linux site.

Depending of your linux version, Samba may be included.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajes_h
ID: 1639026
I have linux version 2.0.0. I tried ahoffman's suggestion and found that, I have NFS component. I tried to mount a directory of linux machine ( NFS server) from a OS/2 machine (NFS client)  and was successful. However reverse, i.e  trying to mount a directory of OS/2 (acting as NFS server) from linux machine was not successful. No problem with  OS/2 machine as same machine does act as NFS client as well as server with other OS/2 machine. I am looking for command syntax to mount a directory of OS/2 machine at linux machine.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1639027
Hmm, what's going on in this question?
Did christg's answer satisfy your question (I even did not see why) ?
Is your last comment a new question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajes_h
ID: 1639028
No, christg's answer does not satisfy my question. My objective is to have NFS for interworking between OS/2 and linux, rather than SAMBA just for file sharing. I acknowledge again Ahoffmann's comment  did help me identifying if i have the NFS or not.

I do not know if my last comment shall be treated as another question. I feel its same question if one is not able to use a particular component, problem may be in installation or use. Just clarifying if my installation is complete or not. May be i am still missing some part for NFS client?  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1639029
if your OS/2 server supports NFS, you should easily mount it:

   mount os2:/exported_dir /mountpoint

(/mountpoint must exist before)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1639030
if your OS/2 server supports NFS, you should easily mount it:

   mount os2:/exported_dir /mountpoint

(/mountpoint must exist before)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajes_h
ID: 1639031
I have succesfully tested NFS client and NFS server at Linux with OS/2 NFS and closing the question. I have no idea why this question has come in accepted catogory. If at all benefit shall go to "ahoffmann".


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1639032
hmm, you still graded christg's answer
If you really want to spent more points, post a new question, or ask at support@experts-exchage.com (probably, you get the same hint).

Anyway, you have a working solution,
don't worry be happy ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajes_h
ID: 1639033
The mail I posted to the email address given by you ( ahoffman) has bounced back. Any other means of geting in touch with expert exchange.

0