[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Frames and scrolling

Posted on 1999-01-01
8
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I guess this is a simple question. I'm making a web sight with frames. To the left I have one frame that is longer than one screen, and because of that I nead to use scrolling. That part is easy, but I would like to get the scrollbar to the left of the frame rather than to the right. Is that posible? And if yes, how can I do it?


Edvard Rognlid
Hammerfest, Norway
0
Comment
Question by:edvardr
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1841139
Sorry, it's not possible.

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:edvardr
ID: 1841140
From the answer to "Scrollbar in old? brouwsers" from 19/12/98 it look's like it is posible to do it when making the frame, but not when displaying it. If thats not the case, Netscape  should impement this posibilety soon.


Edvard Rognlid
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1841141
You know, a negative answer is still an answer.

What MasseyM meant with "Unless yoiu have the source code", is that if you have the source code to the *browser* ie Netscape, you can rewrite it to get the desired effect.

Martin
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:edvardr
ID: 1841142
Yes, I totaly agree with you, a negative answer can be a exclent aswer. The only reason for rejeting your answer was the  answer from MasseyM, witch I misunderstood


Edvard Rognlid


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1841143
So you want me to re-answer?

Martin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1841144
By using DHTML nothing is really impossible anymore (well, at least when it comes to screen layout and design).  You can make your own scrolling device.

See this site:
www.htmlguru.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:edvardr
ID: 1841145
To Martin, please re-answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martinag earned 200 total points
ID: 1841146
This is an answer.

Martin
0