Solved

directx drivers

Posted on 1999-01-01
12
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I loaded Microsofts latest directX drivers on my computer and now my Windows media player has gone haywire.  If I try to open a media file, I get a full blue screen that says something like, "cause a general protection fault..."  I have an ATI mach64 graphics card and I've heard that directX drivers can take over graphics drivers.  I uninstalled the directX drivers but my media player is still haywire.  I've had to reload Win95 in the past, but I don't want to go through all of the work.  Help!   Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:scoz521
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dually
ID: 1760910
Go back to the MS site and reinstall the Media Player only.

Toni Hackler
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoz521
ID: 1760911
I've done that.  That did not rectify the problem.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dually
ID: 1760912
try reinstalling your graphics drivers with the installation disk that came with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoz521
ID: 1760913
I've also tried to reload the graphics drivers.  That did not work either.  Relaoding Win95 is inevitable...isn't it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dually
ID: 1760914
It's beginning to look that way; make sure if you have IE4.01 installed on your system that you remove it first from Add\Remove Programs.  Do your reinstall of W95, then go back to Windows Explorer and go to the folder called IE 4 setup and run setup.exe from that folder to put it back in.  All your email, addressbook, and Favorites will have stayed intact.  You will only have to reset some of your personal preferences for IE4.01

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1760915
What version of Media Player are you using and what exact is the entire error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoz521
ID: 1760916
It is the latest version of Media Player.  The error message is actually not "general protection fault", but rather "a fatal exception has occurred at... ???.???..." (with the full blue screen)  Sorry, but I'm on vacation and not at my PC.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoz521
ID: 1760917
Dually,
Thanks for the quick response... I've tried to reinstall Win95 in the past, but have not uninstalled IE 4.01.  This caused problems...Why is that?  Thanks again
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dually
ID: 1760918
IE4.01 is extremely specific about its files that it installs and even if you tell W95 to let you keep the newer files that it finds, there appears to be some instances where W95 in reality overwrites them anyhow.  This causes major problems with programs that are separately related to W95 and IE4.01 and causes both programs to conflict with each other...crashes, freeze-up, error messages, and Fatal Exceptions.  I've been there and done that because I chose to ignore the warning screen that W95 puts up as soon as you type "setup" where it tells you to uninstall 4.01 first.  Thought I knew better than W95...boy was I wrong.  Wound up having to format the drive and start over.  Not fun.  ;-)  Fatal Exceptions have lots of reasons for showing up.  If you are pretty sure that the problem with the Media Player actually started immediately after installing the DirectX6 drivers, then that is definitely the culprit.  How exactly did you uninstall it?  If you just clicked on the file and clicked Remove at the Add\Remove Programs list, it may not have caught everything in the Registry.  I would suggest that you reinstall it, and then download the Uninstaller for DirectX from  www.zdnet.com   Install the Uninstaller (it gives you an icon in Control Panel) and then use it to uninstall DirectX.  If you can't find the uninstaller at zdnet, email me and I will send it to you...I have it.

Toni
dually@tcia.net

Toni
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mvera earned 300 total points
ID: 1760919
scoz521

Try installing the newest drivers from ATI for your graphic card. I have a Pc with an ATI card and it is very specific on memory resources and drivers versions.
If you installed the last version of DirectX, maybe them aren´t compatibles with ATI drivers.
Recently, ATI  changed his site, and now you can find all the new drivers for the different card from this company. Download the latest (for your card model!!)

Mauricio

0
 

Author Comment

by:scoz521
ID: 1760920
I tried to download a later driver for my ATI card and it did not work.  Perhaps I will try again to be sure that the drivers were correct. Thanks! :  
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoz521
ID: 1760921
ATI's response:  Thanks everyone

Thank you for contacting ATI Technical Support.  Information you had
provided indicates that you are using the Mach64 VT with your system.
DirectX is designed to operate with a 3D Accelerator.  The Mach64 VT is only
a 2D card.  The problem you had experienced is due to DirectX not
recognizing a 3D Accelerator.  Please remove DirectX from the system.


0