Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checking if a string is numeric

Posted on 1999-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Can anyone tell me how to check if a string is numeric? The string I would be checking would only be 2 characters long.

Many thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paul_skin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 200 total points
ID: 1276250
The length does not matter:

x=parseInt(y);
will set x to the numeric value of the string y, if numeric, if not numeric then x will be set to 'Nan'.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1276251
Use isNaN():
isNan(123) will return false
isNan("123") will return false
isNan("123a") will return true

Martin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1276252
Actually, jhurst's solution works like this:
parseInt(123) will return 123
parseInt("123") will return 123
parseInt("123a") will return 123
parseInt("") will return NaN
parseInt("a") will return NaN

Martin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UniDyne
ID: 7950864
You need to keep in mind that some implementations (such as Rhino) do not return NaN for parseInt(). In Rhino, parseInt() will still return numbers strings like "123a". isNaN() has worked for me under all JavaScript implementations and appears to be more like what you are looking for.

In Rhino, all of the following statements are true. As you can see, isNaN() is more reliable.

parseInt("123a") == 123
parseInt("234-567") == 234
parseInt("a123") == "NaN"
parseInt("a123") != NaN
isNaN("123a") == true
isNaN("a123") == true
isNaN("234-567") == true
0