Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mouse misbehaving

Posted on 1999-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I replace logitech based PS/2 mouse driver with a Microsoft (?) driver for a plain trackball?  In desaration I deleted the referenced logitech files and re-installed Windows 98 hoping that Setup will copy the required drivers from Win98 CD.  No such luck now it looks like I need a file called: lmul.vxd???
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLow
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLow
ID: 1650652
I am very frustrated with a pointer that does not want to go willingly anywhere.  I wonder if there is an underlying system problem.  Win98 does not detect anything.  Tried removing the device so it forces the system to re-install it, but no such luck.  I thought Win98 has a generic mouse driver?  This is just NUTS!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msunder
ID: 1650653
Sounds like you have a resource problem.
Right click on My computer then select properties.
See if anything has a ! or a red x.

Also need you to check the CMOS settings.
Alot of systems when booting up give you the command.
It is prob delete key.  So reboot a press the "key"  what ever it tells you to get into setup.  And then look for Intergrated Per.  section , make sure Plug and Play OS is enabled.  Then i would also check to see what items are using resources.  For example you mentioned PS2 mouse so i can assume you are not using COM1 for anything?  if this is true then there might be a setting in the cmos to diable COM1 this will free up some possible resources.



If you add on to the message please tell us more about your computer.  It will help give us an idea of what might be wrong.


Also check the following pages out.
http://www.logitech.com/us/support/24.html
**this page explains Logitech and Win98***

http://www.logitech.com/us/support/mouselist.html

**this stpes you through to get you new drivers****




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msunder
ID: 1650654
Sounds like you have a resource problem.
Right click on My computer then select properties.
See if anything has a ! or a red x.

Also need you to check the CMOS settings.
Alot of systems when booting up give you the command.
It is prob delete key.  So reboot a press the "key"  what ever it tells you to get into setup.  And then look for Intergrated Per.  section , make sure Plug and Play OS is enabled.  Then i would also check to see what items are using resources.  For example you mentioned PS2 mouse so i can assume you are not using COM1 for anything?  if this is true then there might be a setting in the cmos to diable COM1 this will free up some possible resources.



If you add on to the message please tell us more about your computer.  It will help give us an idea of what might be wrong.


Also check the following pages out.
http://www.logitech.com/us/support/24.html
**this page explains Logitech and Win98***

http://www.logitech.com/us/support/mouselist.html

**this stpes you through to get you new drivers****




0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1650655
John, trackball mice are generally serial types and are usually plugged into Com port #1. If this is your situation, do this:

1. Start your system using the PS/2 mouse and boot your system to the Bios setup (more commonly referred to as CMOS setup). Disable PS/2 Mouse support. If you have an external modem and it's plugged into the first serial port (COM port #1) you'll have to move it to COM Port #2. If you have an internal modem, it's most likely on COM #1, so you'll have to reconfigure it to COM #2. Make sure COM #1 is available and that your modem is on COM 2. This also may require that you change the small pins on the actual modem board.

2. Now shut the system down, remove the PS/2 mouse and attach the trackball to COM #1. Restart the system. Your trackball should now be enabled with the Win 98 mini-driver. Now you can load any driver you wish as long as it isn't loaded from config.sys or autoexec.bat.

Dennis
0