[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

problem with localtime

Posted on 1999-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
local($sec, $min, $hour, $mday, $mon, $year, $wday, $yday, $isdst) = localtime;

I tried the code line above.
but all I got is just something like
  $sec=Time::tmARRAY(...)

What is wrong about this ?
0
Comment
Question by:sn8776
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1207238
There's more to what's going on than what you're showing us.... however, in the first place, use

my($sec, $min, $hour, $mday, $mon, $year, $wday, $yday, $isdst) = localtime;


What else is in your code.... Ulpp.  You could also be using an ancient ActiveState
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
spreq earned 100 total points
ID: 1207239
Try to use this:

($sec,$min,$hour,$mday,$mon,$year,$wday,$yday,$isdst) = localtime(time);

works for me everytime...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207240
local($sec, $min, $hour, $mday, $mon, $year, $wday, $yday, $isdst) = localtime;
ought to work too. why do you believe you got something like $sec=Time::tmARRAY(...)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sn8776
ID: 1207241
Solved ... anyway thanks u all.
0