Solved

am I screwed?? harddrive problem

Posted on 1999-01-01
7
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

I have a tx proII motherbaord.
I am having a problem with the harddrive.
When I plug in an ide cable and connect to to a hd, I sometime gets beeps or it  just hangs.  When I say hangs, I mean it does not even go to check memory and I do not get a display.



When I remove the ide cable from the hd, it boots fine. I now nothing is wrong with the cable or hd, so the only thing I could think of is the motherboard.  

If this is the case, is their anythning I could do about this?


thanks,
arthur
0
Comment
Question by:vbguy
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1132226
How do you know that the HD and cable are good?
Check the voltages (5 VDC and 12 VDC) with and without the cable connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbguy
ID: 1132227
I have another pc that I plug them into.  I am not sure how to check for voltages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbguy
ID: 1132228
I have another pc that I plug them into.  I am not sure how to check for voltages.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:michaelham
ID: 1132229
Could be bad power supply, try another power connector off, say, your cdrom.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Popel earned 50 total points
ID: 1132230
Check the Jumper settings on HDD and look for differences between settings for a single and a dual drive System. Look also for the red line on the cable. It´s always Pin 1.
Eventually look also for settings for Master and Slave. You can only have one Master and one Slave on every Cable.
If you have a cable select cable try a normal IDE cable.

When the Board starts without any Harddrive it will never be a bad Mainboard because the Board always checks every IDE Controller at the start procedure.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132231
vbguy,
Enter your CMOS setup program and select the default settings.
Save & exit.
Be sure drive cable connections are correct and re-start computer.
Ask if you need details.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbguy
ID: 1132232
Thanks,
it turns out that I had the cable the wrong way. Bonehead mistake.  I just needed the assurance you gave that the motherboard was not damaged.

Thanks Much,
Arthur

0