Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINAMP / Enhanced music Cds..

Posted on 1999-01-01
8
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Can I play enhanced music cds through winamp? (ver 2.05)

And then therefore get the cd details downloaded via the net. (It does this automatically for all other cds.)
0
Comment
Question by:ruperts
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1650656
Do you mean mixed mode CDs?  (where when you try and add the tarcks, winamp shows only the data?)

I got around this by makeing a play list from a normal CD, and then putting in the mixed mode disk.  tehn when you select a track, it grabs the corresponding track on the mixed mode CD.

Not an incredably good solution... but it does work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650657
CD PLAYER DELUXE from Microsoft, the one Included in MSPLUS 98 does what you are talking about ruperts.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 1650658
Yes, I've used CD Player Deluxe, but they do not store there data (Title/Artist/Song) in the same place or in the same format.

The CD's are just normal one's with PC track on them with a few files movies/info about the band.

(The one I'm having problems with is Sheryl Crow - The Globe Sessions.)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650659
Ruperts, if the info does not exist yet in the database. then, you will have to wait until the add it up in there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JayWms
ID: 1650660
Winamp does not contain the function you are asking about...so the answer is No.  Win98 Plus does though....

Jason
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 1650661
Ok, so it's impossible to play Enhanced CD's (which play on regular CD players) with winamp with or without track information.

If this is what you are saying, and nobody disagrees then you can have the pts.

Rupert
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 90 total points
ID: 1650662
isnt that what I tried to say to you before. MSPLUS 98 CD PLAYER DELUXE Is the only one that does. WINAMP does not. that's what I did as a comment. just that somebody else reprashase what I said before.
as matter of fact download WINAMP 2.08 release JAN 3. 1999.

good luck.

I think is fair. since I said it before.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 1650663
OK we got there!

thank you all!
0