?
Solved

Windows Protection Error

Posted on 1999-01-01
9
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have just finished building a computer for a friend of mine. Its a Amd K6 2-350 W/64 MB of PC-100 memory. I have configured the machine to have the multiboot menu at start up, one for dos71 and one for Win95. There are 3 very strange problems happening.

First off, every few times i select to boot windows on the menu, right after the Win95 flash screen the entire machine will reboot itself as if it were a cold boot. I've checked all the jumpers on the motherboard and ran a complete memory test W/o errors. Second, when I do get the machine to pass the flash screen it will sometimes give me a "Windows protection error: You need to restart your computer" And last but not least When you pick Dos on the menu it still loads into win95 (if it loads at all) even with the BootGUI in the MSdos.sys file being changed to  0? Someone Please help!! Here are the contents of the Autoexec.bat and config.sys

Autoexec.bat:

Path=D:\WIN95;D:\WIN95\COMMAND;C:\Dos71;C:\4dos;C:\Bin;C:\Scan;C:\Vopt;C:\Pkware;C:\Vde;C:\Mouse
Echo Off
Cls Bright White on Blue
Prompt $P$G
Break On
Verify On
Set Temp=C:\Temp
Set PKTMP=C:\
Set Pkzip.CFG=C:\Pkware
Set SST=-R -U -D
Set SST_DRIVES=CDEF

rem C:\386MAX\386load size=23520 prgreg=2 flexframe prog=C:\MOUSE\gmouse.com
rem C:\386MAX\386load size=85408 prgreg=2 flexframe prog=D:\WIN95\COMMAND\MSCDEX /V /D:CD003 /M:10


:WIN95
Path=D:\Win95;D:\Win95\Command;
Win
Goto Done

:DOS71
D:\WIN95\COMMAND\MSCDEX /V /D:CD003 /M:10
C:\MOUSE\gmouse.com


:Done





rem SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 T4
rem Triple Paths (please do not delete this & next line!):
PATH %PATH%;d:\TRIPLE24\DAT;d:\TRIPLE24\REMOTE

Config.sys

[MENU]
MENUITEM=WIN95, LOAD WIN95
MENUITEM=DOS71, LOAD DOS71
MENUCOLOR=7,1
MENUDEFAULT=WIN95,5

[COMMON]
Files=50
LastDrive=Z


[Win95]
Device=D:\Win95\Himem.sys
Device=D:\Win95\COMMAND\Ansi.sys


[Dos71]
Device=c:\386max\386max.sys pro=c:\386max\386max.pro
Device=C:\386MAX\386load.sys size=3440 flexframe prog=C:\Bin\Nansi.sys
Device=C:\386MAX\386load.sys size=22176 flexframe prog=C:\CDROM\ATAPICD.SYS /D:CD003
Shell=C:\4dos\4dos.com

[COMMON]

[Win95]
DOS=HIGH,umb

[Dos71]
DOS=HIGH

REM MAXIMIZE: ExtraDOS must come at the end of CONFIG.SYS
 
0
Comment
Question by:PaulW
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1760922
What method are you using to allow the choice of booting different operating systems. Does this menu come before or after Autoexec.bat and config.sys are run.

There appear to be no 'If--Then' statements in your batch file so all the commands will be processed. This will not allow Win95 to boot correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulW
ID: 1760923
I'm using multi os from dos7 for the menu and if you could give me a recomendation on the autoexec

Thanks,
Paul
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760924
Try renaming both files.
Just change their extensions so they won't load at boot-up, and they will be easy to restore later, if needed.
Let me know what happens.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1760925
If you disable your Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files from being processed by changing the extentions, then I think Win95 will boot correctly. However it does'nt resolve the problem of choosing an OS to load, with them loading both correctly.

Your OS menu choices are given in the Config.sys statements 'Menuitem='. This displays a choice and will branch to the relevent statements, depending on that choice.

This is not ideal because you are using one set of Autoexec.bat and Config.sys files to service two operating systems, albeit, on two different drives. This makes the two files difficult to maintain. Out of curiosity, what is wrong with using F8 to choose whether to remain in Dos or Boot windows.

My choice would be to use Partition Magic to create a Boot Manager Partition which will allow you to boot to different operating systems which will run their own startup files on their own seperate partitions.

The reason why your computer will always try to boot windows, irrespective of your choice, is because the : in front of Win95 acts as a Rem statement, and the command 'win' will always be executed.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 1760926
Yeah, ditto on Ralph's suggestion.  REM out that 386Max crap.


0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulW
ID: 1760927
Well, I clocked the machine down a notch and it seems like everything is working normally now. I think his old video card wasn't able to handle the 100mzh bus and was locking everything up.. Thanks for your help guys.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcannonb
ID: 1760928
In most of my dealings with Windows protection error, it has to do with CD-ROM Drive and or CD-Writer.  There is an error in the way Windows loads the VXD for that particular device.  Remove the CD-ROM Drive and see if it goes away.  If you have a writer, make sure you don't have a blank disk in the writer, or a partiallyt written disk either.  This will cause the error as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1760929
It seems there have been some problems with configuring that CPU for Windows95.
Go here for info and an update which should take care of it:

http://www.amd.com/products/cpg/k623d/win95_update_k6.html

Good luck with it.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jepe
ID: 1760930
As far as I can see it, you are using DOS7.1, this must mean you are using Windows 95b (OSR2.x) version.
And beginning from OSR2(final release),no futere release of W95 will support dual booting. You can still use a third-party boot manager to dual boot.

However there are patches to restore dual-boot capability to OSR2 (but the use at your own risk!). Also (the rumor goes) these workarounds may not work if OSR2 is not installed on the first physical partition of the first physical HD.
you can find these patches at:
http://www.tu-chemnitz.de/~jews/win95boot.html by Jörg Weske
http://www.conactive.com/win95/files/osr2fix.exe by R. Buschmann
http://www.concentric.net/~kofik/technic/windows/osr2.html

Regards
Jepe
0