Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My Banshee upgrade

Posted on 1999-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I've just installed a Creative 16mb Banshee video card on my computer.
In doing so I removed the 4mb virge card I had on my machine originally.
Should I have left the virge card there?
0
Comment
Question by:davepcam1
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1132240
Dave,

  No, the banshee is a multipurpose card.  That is, it supports regular 2d (for windows) and 3d (for games).  The banshee is suppose to be a revolutionary product for Creative.  That is, it is one of the first cards to combine 3dfx technology and regular 2d technology.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetallicA
ID: 1132241
I just wanted to say that you made a good choice throwing away the virge, they are one of the worst video accelerators.(acually, most people call them video deccelerators)
0