[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

automation error??

Posted on 1999-01-01
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
what does "Automation Error" means...it a runtime error but i don't quite know when it will appear...if i redo the same transaxtion again the error doen't happen...so i'm quite puzzled at what is realy causing the error...can anybody help???? thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wenchang
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1453606
Hi,

Well this is what the help file says about this error :

" An error occurred while executing a method or getting or setting a property of an object variable. The error was reported by the application that created the object.

Check the properties of the Err object to determine the source and nature of the error. Also try using the On Error Resume Next statement immediately before the accessing statement, and then check for errors immediately following the accessing statement."

And that is exactly what you should do, check for more information about the error and try to pinpoint where or which call is givin' the trouble.

Hope this helps
:O) bruintje

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1453607
What is the error code ?

Do you talk about database transaction ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gemme earned 100 total points
ID: 1453608
If you are trying to make two OLE transactions at the same time or trying to start one before the other is completed you will get this error only in a compiled exe and not in design mode.  There is a notice on the on MSDN that I ran into when I had the same problem.  This usually will occur if you have a timer in your program that is doing some automation calls.  If you look on MSDN there are a couple of work arounds but unfortunately no fixes.
0