Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Win 98

Posted on 1999-01-01
10
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I install Win 98 from an upgrade CD so that it is completely resident on the computer?  I don't want to have to put the CD in the drawer every time it may need to access the CDROM.  I could copy all the CAB files, but I don't know if that would be sufficient.  There must be a solution to this problem, hopefully you can give it to me and earn the points.....HaHa...!!
0
Comment
Question by:kencam
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650664
Get a boot disk from WIN95,start the installation of the upgrade CD. (copy the cabs to the HD if you want to a folder called WIN98 in the HD) then, start the installation(make sure the WIN95 boot disk is in the floppy disk) then, this will look for the info and see the WIn95 disk, and it will start the upgrade. Try this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1650665
Explaining istal's answer in more detail in case you need it.

Make a folder on your hard drive called WIN95CD.  Copy all files from the root directory of the CD into C:\WIN95CD.  Now make a subfolder inside WIN95CD called WIN95.  Now copy all the files in the WIN95 folder of the CD into this new subfolder.  Then, from the C:\ prompt, run C:\WIN95CD\SETUP.EXE

You can do the copying using these commands from the C:\ prompt, assuming that D is the letter for your CD drive
XCOPY D:\*.* C:\WIN95CD\*.*
XCOPY D:\WIN95\*.* C:\WIN95CD\WIN95\*.*

I also open up NOTEPAD and type in the CD key (on the sticker on the back of the jewel case) and save it as C:\WIN95CD\CDKEY.  That way, you'll always have it if you need it again.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1650666
Your question is for Win98 and not for Win95, but it applies for both:
There is a directory on the installation CD called WIN95 or WIN98. This contains almost all the necessary files for installation. Copy this to a subdirectory of your hard drive. I usually make one called INSTALL and put all the installation materials in this one. (For example: C:\INSTALL\WIN98). You can start the SETUP from that directory. Later you will have it, in case you need any files. Very rearly you actually need anything else from the original insallation CD. And yes usually just tec CAB files are enough.
kayton:
You don't need the root directory of the installation CD!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650667
What kind of answer is that. Kencam already know to do that and we have already suggested the copy of it to the HD.
Hiandras, you are only interested in the points that's all I see.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kencam
ID: 1650668
Sorry for the controversy of who actually answered the question, but there was only one who posted as an answer.  I need one additional piece of information, that is not clear based on my review of the Win98 CD.  There is a directory called Drivers in addition to the Win98 directory with the Cab files.  Would it be necessary to have the driver directory also?  I am trying to avoid having a problem if during an install of some program or during some maintenance changes to Win98 that when it asks for the CDRom, I can just direct it to the Win98 directory where it can find what it needs without having to have the CD.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650669
yes copy the drivers folder.If it is inside the Windows 98 folder yes which is not in mine. then It might ask for it. If it is outside the WIN98 folder. I have never copied that folder to WIN98 folder. the ones you need to make sure you have are the DRIVER1X.CAB to DRIVER2X.CAB. those are the drivers cabs inside the WIN98 folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kencam
ID: 1650670
istal, you have been the most help on this, and were the first.  I am rejecting hiandras answer, and hope you will be able to post an answer so I can award the points to you.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 400 total points
ID: 1650671
Get a boot disk from WIN95,start the installation of the upgrade CD. (copy the cabs to the HD if     you want to a folder called WIN98 in the HD) then, start the installation(make sure the WIN95 boot  disk is in the floppy disk) then, this will look for the info and see the WIn95 disk, and it will start the
      upgrade. Try this.

     Make a folder on your hard drive called WIN98CD.  Copy all files from the root directory of the CD    into C:\WIN98CD.  Now make a subfolder inside WIN98CD called WIN98.  Now copy all the files   in the WIN98 folder of the CD into this new subfolder.  Then, from the C:\ prompt, run  C:\WIN98CD\SETUP.EXE

      You can do the copying using these commands from the C:\ prompt, assuming that D is the letter
      for your CD drive
      XCOPY D:\*.* C:\WIN98CD\*.*
      XCOPY D:\WIN98\*.* C:\WIN98CD\WIN98\*.*

      I also open up NOTEPAD and type in the CD key (on the sticker on the back of the jewel case)    and save it as C:\WIN98CD\CDKEY.  That way, you'll always have it if you need it again

yes copy the drivers folder.If it is inside the Windows 98 folder yes which is not in mine. then It      might ask for it. If it is outside the WIN98 folder. I have never copied that folder to WIN98 folder. the      ones you need to make sure you have are the DRIVER1X.CAB to DRIVER2X.CAB. those are the   drivers cabs inside the WIN98 folder.


Ok I just collected it in one answer. Glad it worked.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1650672
istal,
If you know the answer, post it as an answer and not a comment!

kencam,
You were told not to copy the DRIVERS directory, so why did you ask it again?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kencam
ID: 1650673
I don't know what hiandras problem is, but I hope he can get an attitude readjustment.  This is supposed to be a help forum, not a hate forum....
0