Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virus Scanners

Posted on 1999-01-01
7
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Recently i hv downloaded McAfee 3.1.9 and AVP version 3 from the internet. my pc is on Windows 95. i noticed since i installed the virus scanners, my pc has become tremendously unstable, either hangs, reboots or comes out with the blue screen saying some fatal exception error. i hv tried installing only one of them but the result is much the same. in the end, i hv to remove both the virus scanners. i hv install service patch -1 and service release -1 for windows 95 and office 97. why is the virus scanners causing such instability in my pc?
0
Comment
Question by:wneeteo
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1014476
First of all, Never ever ever inbstall two virus scanners!  It's almost sure to screw over your system.... as you found out.

It you have completely removed both and tried just one, it shoul dbe ok though.  I used to use Mcaffe, had no trouble with it, and am now using AVP, again w/o problems.  Did you remove both scanners completely and restart the system before re-installing?


Also, once the systenm starts up, push ctrl-alt-del to see what other programs are running.  It could be a conflict w/ one of them...  

You could also try a few general "my computer crashes intermittantly" type things, like disabling Power managment and running asurface  Scan... not too likely to help but worth a try.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1014477
I would get rid off of MCaffee. and use AVP only. make sure to have AVP version 3.27 above or downloading from WWW.AVP.COM
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
captech earned 200 total points
ID: 1014478
Actually, you can safely run 2 or even more virus scanners, you just have to be careful which ones.

I actually prefer a smaller program than McAfee or Norton.  I like ThunderByte, it is about the smallest (byte wise) available, and it almost always finds virus problems that McAfee misses.

You can find ThunderByte at www.thunderbyte.com.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:wneeteo
ID: 1014479
Help! i am getting conflicting advices here! Some appear to suggest that running more than 1 virus scanner is ok while others suggest otherwise, then i get advice that McAfee is no good while others said ok??
FYI, i remove the virus scanner using the uninstall. i uninstall the AVP first. and yet the system is unstable, then i uninstall the McAffee. is that correct procedure?
i am using evaluation copies. i wish to invest in one soon but at this rate, even the evaluation copies are giving me pain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1014480
just stay with AVP. As I said in my comment. If you are not sure yet. reject the answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1014481
I've only been using AVP for a few weeks, but I like it ore than Mcaffe.

I've encountered a lot of cases where 2 virus scanners have conflicted.  Mainly Nortons and Mcaffe.  There may be combinations of scanenrs that work togteher.  Of course, there is no reason to use 2 virus scanners...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d00d27
ID: 1014482
it might be windows
reinstall it, then try installing the av's again
might help
if you want my opinion, AVP is slow and McAffee ********* (censored)
get yourself NAV (norton av)
it also has its share of problems, but at least it gets the work done, and i haven';t heard any complaints yet
0