Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Undelete files

Posted on 1999-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there a way of undeleting a files once they have been deleted from the recycle bin
0
Comment
Question by:crowls
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1650674
Sometimes yes.  If you have not written anything onto the hard drive since deleting it, Norton or other utility programs can find the data on the hard drive.  However, if you have saved stuff or defragged your drive, it's probably gone!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1650675
Crowls,

      I think your data is pretty much gone.  Even if you did install a third party program that does just that, it would have to be installed prior to the deletion, not after the fact.  I am sure you could hire an agency that specializes in recovering data, but i don't think the cost would be appealing to you.  
0