Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cd rom

Posted on 1999-01-01
8
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
no music other cd work just fine
up grade from6 x ???
0
Comment
Question by:emit
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msunder
ID: 1650676
You need to make sure your connection from the back of the CD ROM toi your sound card is connected.  If it is make sure you are connected into the correct connector on you sound card.  That is usally the problem area.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1650677
musner is right.  You need the little skinny cable that goes from the CD drive to the sound card (or motherboard if the sound is on it).  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1650678
Check if you get music if you plug the speakers in the audio socket on the CD-Rom... manufactureres are always trying to speed up production, I would be surprised, but the unit could always be faulty !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JayWms earned 100 total points
ID: 1650679
You need to use an Audio CD patch cable, which usually comes with the Sound Card.  It connects the CD-ROM to the Sound Card.  It is usually female on both ends and has 4 holes.  Plug some headphones into the front jack of your CD-ROM and see if you hear music, if so, then your CD-ROM is working.  

Jason
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msunder
ID: 1650680
Gee sounds like what I said.
I did the samething one time and was
ripped apart by others for locking the question.
Let the user who has the problem tell us who was right.
This was the question does not get locked and the person
who answered the question will be able to get the points.
Thanks
Mike

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JayWms
ID: 1650681
Okay...

I meant to comment....sorry.  I was simply giving an elaboration that would be easy to understand, with a description of the cable...as you read.  I also gave a problem solving solution to see if the CR-ROM was working....that is different...isn't it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msunder
ID: 1650682
sure.  But also read in the question that regular CD's work fine.
There is a chance of a bad CDRom drive however Regular and Music CD have the same standard formatting base.  So it would probably not work on both CD formats if it is a bad drive.  I did not mean any personal attack on your comment just some advice was all. Rather have a nice advice then a ass ripping like I received the time i accidently answered instead of replied.  Thanks - Mike

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JayWms
ID: 1650683
Thanks...

I prefer advice over being reamed any day...  :)  Well, I guess you are right, but it is possible that the data functions work, and the sound process of the CD-ROM are not functioning properly, I have had that problem before.

Jay
0