[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP files

Posted on 1999-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
what and how do I use an ftp?
0
Comment
Question by:Bernie010199
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1841147
FTP stands for File Transfer Protocol.  You will need a FTP Browser.  I suggest BulletProof FTP http://www.bulletproof.com.  You will then install the program and you can "login" to your server (It will ask you the server name ... usually ftp.server.com) your username and password.   You can then drag and drop files like in explorer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tenzin
ID: 1841148
Just to add to the previous comment, it is used to transfer computer files from your computer to a server (uploading) or vice versa (downloading).  If you are accessing common files, like downloading shareware from someone's ftp site, quite often you need to login as anonymous.  In this case, your password is your email address.  

If you are using FTP at, say your ISP to upload your web page, then you would just use your login and password name that they gave you.

I personally have been using the FTP client that came with windows (to find it, go to Find Files or Folders on your Win95 Start Menu and search in FTP) but  I used to use WS FTP (http://www.ipswitch.com/Products/WS_FTP/index.html).

Hope this helps!

Ten :)
0