Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Win95 utility ERU

Posted on 1999-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a Pentium II 233 with 64 Meg of RAM, and using Windows 95. A program that I bought called TweakDUN 2.22 for getting the most from my modem strongly suggest that I make a backup of my registry first before using it. It suggests using Win95 utility ERU to do so.  I tried using ERU and I get this message "Could not locate file ERD.E_El". I don't want to go any further until I have the registry backed up as advised. What should I do now?
Thanks dimpledr
0
Comment
Question by:dimpledr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1731465
You should have a folder on your hard drive desginated just for ERU such as C:\ERU

In this folder there should be four files:

ERU.E_E
ERU.EXE
ERU.INF
ERU.TXT

When you created your icon for this file, the target should be ERU.EXE

If you need more, let me know.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1731466
The files listed by Dennis are in a folder named ERU on my Win95 CD. (under \Other\Misc\ERU)

Since running the program and choosing to save the files on my hard drive, I now have a folder on my hard drive named C:\Erd.
It contains the backups of all my system files. (a total of 12 files including ERD.EXE)

I hope this helps if there was any confusion.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimpledr
ID: 1731467
Dennis,
You answered my question and I found all the files that you mentioned above, and have copied them to both a floppy and to C:\ERU that I created on my hard drive.  You mentioned I should creat a icon for this file," the target should be ERU.EXE"  Are you saying that I should just have the four files in one place such as C:\ERU, or should they somehow all be combined?

Thanks
Jerry
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1731468
Hi Jerry!

Those files aren't combined, they are just in the same directory as you have indicated.

Dennis
0