?
Solved

VXDLDR / windows protection error.

Posted on 1999-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I receiently purchaced a new pentium mother board and built a new system. I put a 2.5gig hard drive pre installed with a working bootable version of 95 on it. when I try to boot on this system it gives me an error "while initalizing device VXDLDR:  Windows protection error. You need to restart your computer."  Everything in this system works in other systems, can you help.
0
Comment
Question by:libman
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1760931
Where have you "pre installed" your Win95? Are you using the same HDD parameters in BIOS as in the one you formated and installed your hard drive?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 200 total points
ID: 1760932
The facts here are that the motherboard has setup resources differently to what windows has a record of.

Preloading of operating systems is still a dream for PC builders and you have proved why it doesn't work.

The VXDLR error is an example of windows looking for critical hardware resources and not finding them.

You may fix your problem by doing a standard reinstall of windows where the "searching for hardware" will correct your problems.
Looking for other ways of fixing this will take more time than its worth.

Netmage
0