Solved

Reformatting Harddrive

Posted on 1999-01-01
13
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am thinking of reformatting my harddrive, mostly to delete files and to reinstall a newer version of Win95.  Is there a book, website, article that can help walk me through this process?
0
Comment
Question by:DMarie
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132257
DMarie,
We can do it right here!
First, it will be helpful to know about your computer.
Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROM, Soundcard, etc.)

Which version of Windows are you trying to install?
Do you have or need directions for creating a startup floppy disk?

I'll submit the answer when I have your response.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 100 total points
ID: 1132258
Formating hard drive is very simple think to do. But it will be important to make bootable disk (sys a:) and copy fdisk and format and drivers for your cd-rom, because if your copy of win95 is on cd-rom you need to access your cd-rom and you can do this only using boot floppy. After you test your boot disk and check if you can access cd-rom then tape fdisk and remove partitions and create new one and after you make it active reboot your computer then type format c: /s and you and after it ask you if you want to format say yes and fhen it finished you just type d:\setup and you will be able to reinstall OS (win95 o98
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1132259
The win98 CD is bootable (full version, not upgrade) so you can fromat your HDD w/o worrying about a boot disk.  (assuming your MBD support ATAPI as a boot device, most newish ones do)


But there is nothiong worse than having a blank HDD and no CD-ROM drivers on disc...


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DMarie
ID: 1132260
JBURGHARDT...
I know I must make a boot disk.  When you say copy fdisk and format and drivers for the cd-rom, where do I find those?

Also, you say "tape fdisk and remove partitions and create new one and after you make it active reboot your computer then type format c: /s and you and after it ask you if you want to format say yes and fhen it finished you just type d:\setup and you will be able to reinstall OS (win95 o98)"  Can you say again in laymans terms???

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132261
DMarie,
If you'll respond to my comment above, I can give you a step-by-step procedure to use.

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMarie
ID: 1132262
rmarotta...
Lucky for me (haha) I have a PB computer.  Its a 75mhz pentium, has a 1gig harddrive, 24 ram, and as for brand names of the cd rom, i have no idea!  Its ancient :) I can say that.  All I really know is what is listed in the systems folder of the control panel.  What else do I need to know?

I most likely will install win 95.

And I am beginning to think I may need directions for creating a startup floppy too... although I know I have seen the button for startup disk in add/remove programs.  Is that the correct place?

Any advice is appreciated!
Do you have or need directions for creating a startup floppy disk?

I'll submit the answer when I have your response.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:DMarie
ID: 1132263
rmarotta...
Lucky for me (haha) I have a PB computer.  Its a 75mhz pentium, has a 1gig harddrive, 24 ram, and as for brand names of the cd rom, i have no idea!  Its ancient :) I can say that.  All I really know is what is listed in the systems folder of the control panel.  What else do I need to know?

I most likely will install win 95.

And I am beginning to think I may need directions for creating a startup floppy too... although I know I have seen the button for startup disk in add/remove programs.  Is that the correct place?

Any advice is appreciated!
Do you have or need directions for creating a startup floppy disk?

I'll submit the answer when I have your response.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:DMarie
ID: 1132264
rmarotta...
Lucky for me (haha) I have a PB computer.  Its a 75mhz pentium, has a 1gig harddrive, 24 ram, and as for brand names of the cd rom, i have no idea!  Its ancient :) I can say that.  All I really know is what is listed in the systems folder of the control panel.  What else do I need to know?

I most likely will install win 95.

And I am beginning to think I may need directions for creating a startup floppy too... although I know I have seen the button for startup disk in add/remove programs.  Is that the correct place?

Any advice is appreciated!
Do you have or need directions for creating a startup floppy disk?

I'll submit the answer when I have your response.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132265
Okay, just a few more questions before we begin.

 1) How is your CD-ROM listed in Device Manager?
 2) Is there a CD-ROM controller listed?

Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here.
I'm trying to determine if it is one of the proprietary ones used by PB or an IDE type.  They also used a combination soundcard/modem in some models.
Perhaps you might know if yours is one of those.
At any rate, the startup disk can be created as you suggested.
We may need a few other files copied to it for the CD-ROM depending on your response to the above.

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMarie
ID: 1132266
rmarotta...
Lucky for me (haha) I have a PB computer.  Its a 75mhz pentium, has a 1gig harddrive, 24 ram, and as for brand names of the cd rom, i have no idea!  Its ancient :) I can say that.  All I really know is what is listed in the systems folder of the control panel.  What else do I need to know?

I most likely will install win 95.

And I am beginning to think I may need directions for creating a startup floppy too... although I know I have seen the button for startup disk in add/remove programs.  Is that the correct place?

Any advice is appreciated!
Do you have or need directions for creating a startup floppy disk?

I'll submit the answer when I have your response.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:DMarie
ID: 1132267
rmarotta...

CDrom says - NEC CDRom Drive : 272
No CDrom controller, only floppy and harddrive controllers.

And I apologize for what I am sure is an easy request... but what do you mean "post my autoexec.bat and config.sys" files here? How?

If this helps, my hard disk controller is an IDE/ESDI Hard disk controller and yes I have a combo modem/soundcard installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMarie
ID: 1132268
rmarotta...

CDrom says - NEC CDRom Drive : 272
No CDrom controller, only floppy and harddrive controllers.

And I apologize for what I am sure is an easy request... but what do you mean "post my autoexec.bat and config.sys" files here? How?

If this helps, my hard disk controller is an IDE/ESDI Hard disk controller and yes I have a combo modem/soundcard installed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132269
Sorry for the delay.
"Post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files" means to copy them here in the comment box for us to view.

You can view the files by clicking on Start, Run, and type SYSEDIT on the command line.
Simply copy & paste the contents of the two files here.
Ralph

0