Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble with my form

Posted on 1999-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am creating a form, and have some trouble with the last
table. Before I add it I can view the form in NN3 and IE4. After I add it, I can only see the form in IE4 (NN3 shows a blank screen).
Does anyone know how I can solve this problem?

I have also put the page on-line at:
http://members.xoom.com/wimkerk/form.html

Thanks
---------------------

<html>
<head><title></title>
</head>
<body>
<center>
<table border=0 width="600">
<tr><td width="70">&nbsp;</td>
<td width="530">

<center>
<h2>Test</h2>
</center>
<p>
Bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla, bla.

<!-- Form -->

<form name="test" method="post">
<table border=0>
<tr><td width="220" valign=top>
Text field for one item:</td>
<td width="310" valign=top>
<input type="text" name="item1" size="30">
</td></tr>
<tr><td colspan=2>&nbsp;</td></tr>
</table>


<table border=1>
<tr><td colspan=3><center><font color=blue size=4>Some Sites</a></font>
</td></tr>
<tr><td width="175" valign=top><input type="checkbox" name="yahoo">&nbsp;<a href="http://www.yahoo.com">Yahoo</a>
<br>
<input type="checkbox" name="Disney">&nbsp;<a href="http://www.disney.com">Disney</a>
<br>
<input type="checkbox" name="infoseek">&nbsp;<a href="http://www.infoseek.com">Infoseek</a>
</td>
<td width="175" valign=top>
<input type="checkbox" name="CNN">&nbsp;<a href="http://www.CNN.com">CNN</a>
</td>
<td width="175" valign=top><input type="checkbox" name="microsoft">&nbsp;<a href="http://www.microsoft.com">Microsoft</a>
</td></tr>
</table>
<br>

<!-- When I add the following table the trouble starts. Even when I just add <table><tr><td>test</td></tr></table> it doesn't show up in NN3 -->

<table>
<table border=0>
<tr><td width="220" valign=top>
Text field for another item:</td>
<td width="310" valign=top>
<input type="text" name="item2" size="30">
</td></tr>

<tr><td colspan=2>&nbsp;</td></tr>
<tr><td colspan=2 align=center><input type="submit">

</td></tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:wimkerk
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1841155
remove the first <table> from above <table border=0>.  Netscape is expecting a table there and is not displaying the rest of the stuff.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chewymon earned 480 total points
ID: 1841156
Count your table tags. In addition to the one mentioned by MasseyM, you don't show the first table opening tag as ever being closed.  I counted five <table> tags and only three </table> tags.  I didn't check the <td> </td> pairs, but if you missed one of them the page will fault also.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
ID: 1841157
Hi Wimkerk,
here's what I've found:

line 5 - <center>, that tag name was opened but never closed,
and same goes to -
<table> from line  6;
<tr>      -- line  7;
<td>      -- line  8;
<p>       -- line 13;
<form>    -- line 18;
<center>  -- line 30;
<table>   -- line 48.

On the line 30 you have closing tag </a>, but this tag was never
opened.

On the lines 32, 34, 36, 39 and 41 you have <input type="checkbox"
name="..">. An INPUT element with TYPE=CHECKBOX requires the NAME AND VALUE attributes.

Here's different view on your page with tags. Can you find here
your errors?

<html>
| <head>
| | <title>
| | </title>
| </head>
| <body>
| | <center> <table> <tr>
| | <td>
| | | &nbsp;
| | </td>
| | <td>
| | <center>
| | | <h2>
| | | </h2>
| | </center>
| | <p> <form>
| | <table>
| | | <tr>
| | | | <td>
| | | | </td>
| | | | <td>
| | | | | <input>
| | | | </td>
| | | </tr>
| | | <tr>
| | | | <td>
| | | | | &nbsp;
| | | | </td>
| | | </tr>
| | </table>
| | <table>
| | | <tr>
| | | | <td>
| | | | | <center>
| | | | | <font>
| | | | | </a>
| | | | </font>
| | | </td>
| | </tr>
| | <tr>
| | | <td>
| | | | <input> &nbsp;
| | | | <a>
| | | | </a>
| | | | <br> <input> &nbsp;
| | | | <a>
| | | | </a>
| | | | <br> <input> &nbsp;
| | | | <a>
| | | | </a>
| | | </td>
| | | <td>
| | | | <input> &nbsp;
| | | | <a>
| | | | </a>
| | | </td>
| | | <td>
| | | | <input> &nbsp;
| | | | <a>
| | | | </a>
| | | </td>
| | </tr>
| </table>
| <br> <table>
| <table>
| | <tr>
| | | <td>
| | | </td>
| | | <td>
| | | | <input>
| | | </td>
| | </tr>
| | <tr>
| | | <td>
| | | | &nbsp;
| | | </td>
| | </tr>
| | <tr>
| | | <td>
| | | | <input>
| | | </td>
| | </tr>
| </table>
</body>
</html>

Regards, Happy®One

0
 

Author Comment

by:wimkerk
ID: 1841158
Sorry for the delay. I will give my points for the answer that let my form reappear: the answer of chewymon.

Thanks MasseyM and also happy1 for the detailed comment. The additional tags that I have forgotten didn't seem to matter to NN3, but it might matter to other browsers. So thanks a lot.
0