Solved

CD don't recognizes an dual CD (music & software)

Posted on 1999-01-01
9
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a SCSI Nec 210 CD ROM and w98.
This unit reads perfectly software CD's and Music CD's.
But i had trying read the software from a Cd which contains music tracks and some files...The cdrom only detects the tracks and losses the software. Anyone can helpme.?
Thanks.
Rubencho
0
Comment
Question by:rdfloc
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650692
try to get the newest ASPI32 drivers for it. from Microsoft or www.windrives.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdfloc
ID: 1650693
Short time ago I have tried install the aspi drivers.
It don't resolves the problem
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1650694
I agree with Istal, there's a program at Adaptec that proved invaluable to me, ASPICHK.  Here's some more about it from the Adaptec site:

Keeping Your ASPI Layer Up to Date
ASPI (Advanced SCSI Programmer's Interface) is a layer of software which manages communication between all kinds of software and your peripheral devices. For CD recording software to function well with CD recorders (including ATAPI / IDE recorders!), it is important that the ASPI layer be up to date.

All Adaptec CD-R software for Windows installs the most recent version of ASPI for you as part of its overall installation process - unless you already have a more recent version installed. But ASPI can sometimes be overwritten or corrupted by the installation of other software or peripheral devices.

If you are getting ASPI errors with your Adaptec CD-R software:

First, make sure that you've only got one copy of ASPI on your system, and that it's in the right place:

Open Windows Explorer.
Select Tools | Find | Files or Folders.
Search your entire system for WNASPI32.DLL. In a proper configuration, there should only be one copy, and it should be in the \\Windows\\SYSTEM subdirectory. (If you have multiple operating systems you will have multiple WNASPI32.DLLs appear in the various SYSTEM or SYSTEM32 subdirectories. This is normal.)
If you find a WNASPI32.DLL that is not in SYSTEM or SYSTEM32 subdirectory, delete it.
Next, download our ASPICHK utility to determine the version on your ASPI files.

If the version you have is earlier than 4.57 (1008), download and run the ASPI32.EXE utility from Adaptec's FTP site.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1650695
you need to find a piece of software which will allow you to read multisession CD-ROMs.. I don't know one off hand but I know they are out there and that is what you need... ofcourse this also assumes that your CD-ROM supports multisession CDs
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650696
what speed is the CD-ROM?, if this CD-ROM it is quite old, then It will not support it.
New CD-Rom Drivers, support multisession. mostly is a feature of the hardware.
I have not seen software that see multisession. anybody know where this software is?.
There is other reason as well, If this CD-ROM that you are trying to read was created for LINUX,UNIX or whatever of those platforms, then, some part of the CD-ROm will not be visible under WINDOWS, CD like BEOS TOOLS, SOLARIS 7, are example of that.
you see that it is holding so much data. but only you can see some of it under windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1650697
Is it a commercial CD-Rom?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rdfloc
ID: 1650698
The CDROM es a commercial 2X speed which comes with a MediaVision multimedia pack.
The ASPI drivers in my system are 4.57 (1009)
Also sometimes when I insert a software CD home burned, the cdrom don't display the correct icon until I manually eject and insert again...

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650699
well, I think it is a too old CD-ROM, the best would be upgrading it to a newer CD-ROM
go to www.pricewatch.com under storage, cd-roms, and then see for a 40X cd-ROm about 35 bucks.
your might need an Interface card which you might be missing and It will not work without that speficic sound card and IDE CARD. some old, needs specific hardware for it in order to work.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jcannonb earned 30 total points
ID: 1650700
On an IBM system, it depends on the order in which the tracks were written.  It likes it best if the data is first and the audio is last.  If the audio is first, you will probably NOT get the data at all.  However, on a MAC, it is the exact opposite.  I found this out when I got the Batman & Robin movie sound track.  The last track is for prodigy software, but only my mac can see the data, not the PC.
0