Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Win98 Multi-Monitor with AGP & PCI

Posted on 1999-01-01
13
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I can't set my AGP video card to be the primary display adapter in Windows 98 multi-monitor mode

I have an Asus P2B motherboard, a Matrox Millenium G200 AGP video card and an PCI S3 Virge DX (Manufacturer Azure).

From what I have read the video card that is installed last becomes the primary display adapter.

I have tried installing the S3 PCI card 1nd and 2st. Every time I have tried the PCI video card becomes the Primary display adapter.

Can an AGP video card be configured to be the primary adapter in multi-monitor mode?

Also, the first video card installed always takes interupt 11, when the PCI card is installed it takes interupt 10 (whether it is installed 1st or 2nd). Is the PCI card taking over as Primary VGA because IRQ 10 has a higher priority than IRQ 11. Can I manually configure the IRQ settings if this is causing the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:c_smith
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1650701
Try the latest drivers for your Matrox card available here:
http://www.matrox.com/mga/drivers/latest_drivers/ftp_millg2_w95.htm
They were released 12/23/98.
I hope it helps.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1650702
Also.........
Check your CMOS settings for enabling the primary display adapter. (AGP or PCI)

Ralph
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650703
Are you able to see both monitors in your display properties within windows 98?
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_smith
ID: 1650704
Both video cards and monitors work in windows 98. My problem is that my G200 8 Meg AGP video card will always setup as monitor 2, and my $36 hunk-o-junk 4 Meg PCI card is always setup as monitor 1.

All Games and MS-DOS applications run on the primary adapter. This is why I want to set my G200 AGP primary display.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650705
Move the PCI adapter to PCI slot #2 and try it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_smith
ID: 1650706
I have tried the PCI VGA card in slot 1, 2, and 3 with the same results each time. PCI card still wants to be the primary monitor.

I was looking through the BIOS settings and all 4 PCI slots IRQ's are set to auto. I can configure the IRQ settings manually. I think the range is between IRQ1 and IRQ15.

Does it matter what IRQ i set the slot to that has the VGA PCI card? (I'm assuming I need to set it greater than IRQ 11 and less than IRQ15). Can I view which IRQ's are being used by Windows98? Control Panel - System - ???

I did not see a setting in BIOS to configure the IRQ for the AGP slot. Is the IRQ setting for the AGP slot set by PCI Slot 1in BIOS? (Asus P2B - 1 AGP, 4 PCI and 3 ISA).
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 800 total points
ID: 1650707
The AGP/PCI config is under 'PnP and PCI Setup' in your Bios, right above the 'USB IRQ'.  If you don't have it, you're running old PnP Bios (1002?), the later ACPI bios added support for AGP/PCI config.  Download the latest bios version 1007 here:  

ftp://ftp.asuscom.de/pub/ASUSCOM/BIOS/Pentium_II/i440BX/P2B/1007.zip

If you go to Asus Taiwan or US site, you'll only see 1006, the German site above always has the latest.

You can find out which IRQ is being used by Win98:
1) Start>Program>Accessories>System Tools>System Information
2) Control Panel>System>Device Manager and click on 'Computer'
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650708
C_Smith follow Rmarotta suggestion, just to make it clearer, you need to go to BIOS SETUP, and  then, there will be an option that is called. INIT PRIMARY DISPLAYER:
set it to AGP. you sure have it on PCI. that's why is doing that.remember to enable the IRQ for VGA. that is the option you need to set in BIOS in order to make the AGP the first display.
go to www.s3.com or the manufacturer of your video card and download the drivers for MULTI DISPLAY. make sure you have for both cards. as RMAROTTA comments. download the 12/23/98 for the Matrox. also, you need the one for the S3 card. after that. you need to go to control panel, video. settings. advance, and configured each monitor and video card configuration. the second card will give you a message that it has been started by WIN98. and then it will say go to the video settings. if you do not see that. then your video card is not working properly yet. remember to hook up both monitors at the video cards. Also, I would suggest you waiting for the service pack for win98. this is going to solve several incompatibility issues with Multidisplayer, webtv,usb, and more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_smith
ID: 1650709
I have updated my Asus P2B BIOS to version 1007, and I have installed the latest Matrox drivers 23/DEC/98. I now have the option in BIOS to select the boot sequence AGP/PCI or PCI/AGP.

I have changed the VGA boot sequence to AGP/PCI. The G200 AGP now starts as my primary display but nothing appears on the screen from my S3 video card, not even the Windows message on the other monitor telling me it found a second video card. A message appears in the  device manager saying that my computers display driver will not work with multiple display support. Contact your hardware vendor for assistance in obtaining a display driver that will work with multiple diplay support.

If I change the VGA boot sequence back to PCI/AGP both monitors work just fine as they did before with the S3 ans the Pri.

I have not been able to find any Win98 drivers for the S3 Virge. Everyone says to use the Win95 drivers.

Has anyone been able to get an AGP video card to be the Primary Display Adapter in Win98 multi-monitor mode?

Can anyone explain why the PCI card will work as the Primary but not the Secondary Display Adapter?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650710
C Smith, here's a site with all of the S3 drivers, however I suggest that you read through it completely. You mentioned that the S3 PCI was made my Azure, are you certain of this? I have a list of all registered manufacturers and I cannot find Azure. There's an FCC number (or should be) on the card. Give me the number and I'll trace the origin.

http://www.s3.com/enduser/easy.htm

Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1650711
What driver are you using for your S3 card?  Try using the default Win98 driver if you can't find updated driver from the card's manufacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_smith
ID: 1650712
I finally managed to find a windows S3 Virge DX/GX driver that worked. Thanks to everyone for there help.

CS
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_smith
ID: 1650713
Correction S3 Virge was made by Azura not Azure

0