Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Master-Detail Problem

Posted on 1999-01-01
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When the user moves to a new record in a DBGRid via the DBNavigator, mouse click, or using the up and down arrow keys of the Master table, the Detail table DBGrid displays the correct records.  What I want to do is display some information in a TPanel based on what the current record in the Detail table is whenever the user moves to a new record in the Master.  I have gotten this to work if the user uses the DBNavigator, but nothing else.

What I need is the code to make this work.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:tecmaster
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adeng earned 600 total points
ID: 1354174
Hi, i hope i don't miss understand what do you mean. Try to use OnDataChange on DataSource Component of Detail Table.

procedure TForm2.DataSourceDetailTableDataChange(Sender: TObject; Field: TField);
begin
     Panel1.Caption := DetailTableNAME.AsString;
end;

Regards, Adeng
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1354175
hi tecmaster,

when mastertable- and masterfields-propertys in your detailtable are probably set, and a datasource is connected to your detailtable, so you can use dbeditfields connected to the datasource of your detailtable in your panel .

The fields display the first detailrecord by moving in the mastertable automatically.

if you want to show how many detailrecords are available depending on your mastertablerecord, you can do it with this.

procedure TForm1.YourMasterDataSourceDataChange(Sender: TObject; Field: TField);
begin
  edit1.Text := inttostr(YourDetailTable.RecordCount);
end;



meikl
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1354176
hi tecmaster,

my braindictionary failed
i mean properly instead of probably

meikl
0