Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPF when attempting to connect using IE4

Posted on 1999-01-02
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I can access the internet using Netscape 2.01 in Windows 95 but if I try any service later than this for example IE4,MSN,Freeserve and CS3 and above I get the following error RNAAPP caused a general protection fault
in module TAPI.DLL at 000a:00000108.
Registers:
EAX=00004fdf CS=4e07 EIP=00000108 EFLGS=00000202
EBX=00630000 SS=50d7 ESP=000088dc EBP=000088e6
ECX=81b20003 DS=5677 ESI=00004fdf FS=117f
EDX=00020000 ES=0000 EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
26 81 3c 9d 3f 75 03 33 c0 99 5e c9 cb 00 c8 02
Stack dump:
4fdf117f 70000000 89068906 4e0726d3 00000000 117f0417 4e040417 bff7293a 0000040f 00000202 89640000 04470028 4da70000 441f0000 00010004 00010004

Any Ideas as to what could be causing this

Thanks for any help you can give

ken
0
Comment
Question by:kenmckie
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kenmckie
ID: 1146376
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenmckie
ID: 1146377
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 800 total points
ID: 1146378
go to run, start, type SFC, then go to extract one file from disk files, choose that, type,
 RNAAPP.EXE , click ok, the path from where you WIN98 installation CD must be selected or the folder in the hardrive where WIN98 SETUP FILES are. choose there. then make sure, the path above is show (this is almost always done automatically) I would say that it is on
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM, click Restore or ok. and then.if it asks to reboot click cancel.now go again and do the one for TAPI.DLL in the same way you did RNAAPP.EXE. after this reboot the system and try again.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1146379
Istal, he is using win95 and therefore sfc does not apply.

Reject the proposed answer if it does not solve your problem.

Try deleting the password files, goto start and then find and look for *.pwl files and delete them or rename them and then restart windows and it will recreate them
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1146380
Opps, sorry about that, thanks Wayneb, well, he still can use a UNCAB utility under DOS and extract it to the respective folders.

u are right, if it does not work reject it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1146381
Opps, you can use WINZIP 7 to open the CABS in SAFE MODE, and restore them to their respective place.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875613
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0