Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

computer giving problems

Posted on 1999-01-02
10
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
whenever I start my computer in the morning between 8:00 to 8:30 it gives continous beeps. what could be the problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:regs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132313
Possibly a bad power supply.
Check for a loose cable connection or loose adapter card.
Does it start okay after it is warmed up?
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1132314
Is it only at the times you state or if you leave it off for lunch and come back will it happen again?

Is there a chance that the mains powersupply that the computer shares is overloaded and causing a voltage drop? If so, an uniteruptable power supply will help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1132315
check for viruses. go to www.AVP.COM and download the latest program.
then, if you do not find a virus. do this, go to the BIOS setup, choose load setup values, save it an reboot. see if this problem occurs again next time. you also, can have RAM problems. memory going bad, or a video card.  Ram can be getting out of its socket.
or the video card. there is a program called DRHARDWARE 5.
you can download it from WWW.DOWNLOAD.COM. also the dos version. I would recommend you to download both. run the DOS program first. and see if there is any problem reported. it can give you some reports about the health of your hardware. also check in Windows.
if you can generate a report and post it here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SAGWAYMAN
ID: 1132316
A few questions to help us help you:

1. Age make and type of computer in question.
2. Average use, (hours a day, days a week)
3. The problem, after it finishes beeping what happens?
4. If it loads up Windows ok after that, what then? any other  
   related (?), symtoms you suspect may be related that show up  
   after the computer finishes loading windows?
5. When was the last time you were INSIDE the computer and for
   what?

I agree with istal's fingering of the RAM and/or VIDEO board.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SAGWAYMAN earned 400 total points
ID: 1132317
1. shut down.
2. disconnect from outlet.
3. remove and reseat the video card.
4. test.
5. repeat 1 & 2
6. Remove and reseat the RAM. (if you're unsure about how to do  
   this FIND OUT BEFORE you try it)
7. Test.
8. repeat 1 & 2
9. get a flashlight and your best reading glasses (if you wear  
   'em) and examine closely all, cables, cards, especially drive
   controller ribbon cables, make sure they are all firmly seated. Look for any thing that dosesn't look right, dirty, burned, (smell it) loose anything.....

Q. Have you reset your BIOS to defaults yet? (nod to istal)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132318
C'mon SAGWAYMAN, don't tell me you're gonna start chasing points now.........
Or, didn't you know that proposing others' comments as your own "answer" is considered rude practice here?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1132319
Do I hear an ECHO here? wow.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SAGWAYMAN
ID: 1132320
Ralph,
   True you mentioned lose cables or boards already. But I think my answer goes reasonably beyond your comment.
SECOND, I DID credit ISTAL for his BIOS comment. (ISTAL ALSO mentioned THE RAM first.) I read the entire question, decided, based on personal experience and the other comments what the probable answer was, put it in the form of a step-by-step-DO-THIS answer, and posted it as such. I'm not chasing points, I'm just trying to help the guy! This is undignified. The owner of the question will "handle this" in the usual manner.

DAVID
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132321
>  "The owner of the question will "handle this" in the usual manner."

Soon, you will understand that this is not so...........

Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1132322
What happens if you wait until 8:45 to turn it on?  :)



0