Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux setup - cdrom not found

Posted on 1999-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
im trying to set linux on my new pc, the only problem is my scsi card is not supported on the installation disks, i have the patch for it but cant install it. The card is a Fireport 40 the linux flavour is suse 5.2
0
Comment
Question by:bodger
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1632056
This card is made by Diamond Multimedia and is based on Symbios Logic's SYM53C875 Ultra SCSI chip (unless this is the Dual Fireport 40 then it is a SYM53C876).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vitch
ID: 1632057
You shlould try changing you're linux kernel. the more recent you're kernel is the more devices it will support.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 200 total points
ID: 1632058
try installing from an FTP site or disk image..

if the later, create the disk image a portion of your harddrive while your machine is booted under Windows 95/98/NT by copying the files from the CD..


good luck


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1632059
tfabian: I do not see how any of what you mention will help in getting linux to find the scsi card.

I believe bodger cannot install because he/she cannot write to his/her hard drive from linux because the the version of linux he/she is installing from does not have a driver that can talk to his/her scsi controller.

vitch has the right idea.  Linux version 2.2.1 seems to contain support of an NCR53C875 Ultra SCSI controller but I cannot say as to which kernel or what support is provided for on the Suse 5.2 installer boot disk.  Try to find a boot disk with a newer kernel is all that I can say.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1632060
Try getting a new boot disk.  Suse's web site says the Fireport 40 is supported (see URL: http://www.suse.de/cgi-bin/cdb.cgi?lang%3dE%3aVENDOR%3dDIAMOND%3aNAME%3dFIREPORT%2040).

Suse version 5.3 and the german version of 6.0 are already out.  You might try the boot disks from these.
0