Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Father of C++

Posted on 1999-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
3,362 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Who is the father of C++?
Can anyone help me?

thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:clemend
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 90 total points
ID: 1181441
The person who created it was Bjarne Stroustrup in the early 1980s at Bell Laboratories.  Why do you want to know that?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1181442
bless that man. :^)


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1181443
hehee yeah.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1181444
His homepage may be of your interest.

http://www.research.att.com/~bs/homepage.html
0