[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Startup partition lost

Posted on 1999-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
null
0
Comment
Question by:Quackerback
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1537282
Hi...
I have had the same trouble. I don't think you can set multiple boot partitions on the same drive on the Macintosh. The Startup Disk control panel seems to be for disks (not partitions). Good luck, I hope you can prove me wrong.
My main reason for commenting is that I would be interested if anyone else knows a work round for this.
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quackerback
ID: 1537283
I have used multiple boot partitions before without problems, but maybe it is a risky proposition.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 400 total points
ID: 1537284
It sounds like you are having problems with the drivers on your hard disk. Partioning a hard drive and installing multiple system folders on it works. I have been using it myself on a partioned 2 GB hard drive for years without a problem.

I would suggest you back up all data from the drive and reformat the hard drive and repartition it.

You should definitely update to Norton version 4, since version 3.0 had all kinds of problems of it's own, including the change of corrupting your hard drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1537285
Multiple partitions on an IDE or SCSI device on Mac usually works fine. HDT drivers change size from version to version and can cause problems requireing re-format. If you attempt to re-install the driver with a later version of HDT than was originally used there is a good chance that it will not fit into the space that the original version once used which can cause errors similar to what you are experiencing.

If you have the version of HDT that you formatted the drive with before you experienced these problems, update the driver with that older version. Updating drivers is a dangerous operation and should always be done from a startup device other than the one you are trying to update with extensions off and a minimum of SCSI devices on the chain. Booting from a CD, External HD, Zip, etc. is recommended.

If the area of the disk that contains the driver can no longer be read or written to (media error), you must re-format to map out the bad blocks so they will not be used.

Norton works very closely with the MacOS and should be updated when you upgrade your MacOS to insure your data. You may also have more success running Norton from another startup device (mentioned above) with extensions off. The unrecognized device is usually caused by a corrupt device driver. Norton tries to mount the volume using the driver it finds on the volume. If it is corrupt, it will not mount and you will have to put a good driver on the partition (volume) to use it (outlined above).

There is a possibility that you can mount a volume using a mouting utility, such as Mt. Everything, that has its own driver that can be used in place of the driver that is on the volume that you wish to mount. This can be useful in situations like this.

In any event, you will probably want to re-format the drive after backing up your data. While Apple's Drive Setup utility is feature weak, its strongest selling point is that it does not change sizes from version to version. Also worthy of note, Silverlining uses Apples driver in their Formatting Utility making it possible to update Apple formatted drives with Silverlining with no danger of losing data due to overwriting while installing the driver. This danger is always present with FWB HDT.

Back up everything and and re-format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quackerback
ID: 1537286
The detailed comment from The Hub was especially helpful.  Thank you very much.  (If possible, I'd recommend that Paul share these points with The Hub.)
0