?
Solved

setting up a modem in unix

Posted on 1999-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Sun ultra 5 and am trying to configure my modem.  I have tried using tip and cu but am getting errors indicating "device busy".  I am using ttyb.  I'm sure I'm probably just forgetting something.  Do I have to initialize the port?  If so, how? thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:davetheman
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:davetheman
ID: 2008595
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 2008596
Could be a misplaced lock file?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jos010697
ID: 2008597
Is there a 'getty' running for ttyb?

kind regards,

Jos aka jos@and.nl
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dimasc earned 150 total points
ID: 2008598
Typical sun built-in serial ports, occasionally hang. The only way to recover is to reboot.

I suggest rebooting first.

If using tip, ensure you have your device configured example,
cuab:/dev/cua/b:#9600

this is all you need for tip. it is easeist to setup


If it still doesn't work, try a different speed, ensure modem is reset to factory defaults.

Other things to look for, ensure the permissinos are set correctly on the port. By default the permissions for serial ports a & b are crw------- root sys.

You can try changing the permissions to crw-rw-rw or chown uucp /dev/cua/a; chgrp tty /dev/cua/a

If you still get stuck a good place to look for serial information is at www.stokely.com, click on unix serial resources.
0