[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win98 IE 4.0

Posted on 1999-01-02
9
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have recently upgraded to win98 from win 95 all seems ok except in IE 4.0 in the address box it won`t keep track of my addresses. When you click on the down arrow the box is empty can you help Please. TO MasseyM NO I DO NOT TweakUI can you still help
0
Comment
Question by:keith021197
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1650730
Do you have TweakUI installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:keith021197
ID: 1650731
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1650732
keith, it's not necessary to edit your question each time you respond.
Simply type your comment in the box below and press the "Submit" button.
Perhaps the cache has been emptied when doing the upgrade.
Is anything stored there after typing a site's address on the line?
Regards,
Ralph
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
rkchopra earned 600 total points
ID: 1650733
Here are a few suggestion:

1. Check that you have installed TweakUI or not?
2. Go to View menu of IE and select Internet Options. Check the value of History, if it is Zero increase it to one or two days

Hope that will solve your problem.

Bye
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1650734
rkchopra,
Please post suggestions as a comment, rather than as the "answer" for a problem.

keith,
Simply reject the proposed answer if it doesn't solve your problem.  The answer will be accepted if you grade it.  You don't have to accept any answer proposed to you until the problem is solved to your satisfaction.

Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rkchopra
ID: 1650735
Sorry, this is an answer and not comment.

Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:keith021197
ID: 1650736
All work ok now many thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1650737
What fixed it for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:keith021197
ID: 1650738
No!! I still have not managed to sort the problem
0