?
Solved

Install Win95 by not using the restore disk

Posted on 1999-01-02
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My computer cannot find Windows, I tried to use to restore disk but it will not work, I sent it back and obtained a new one, but still no luck.  I know you can bypass the restore disk and enter the commands at the C prmopt to load Win95 can anyone help me in this matter I greatly appreciate your assistance.  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mkdotson
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 1760933
We need a little more information from you.  What type of restore cd-rom is this?  Compaq, IBM?  If so, they encrypt simple pkzip files on their restore cds.  In fact, for one customer, his 2.1 gig hard drive died.  Took me 6 hours to get the 8.4 gig to work!  I had to use the password PREATOR001 to break the password scheme and I just directly unzipped everything to the hard drive.

In terms of doing just a regular Windows 9x install, with an IBM, Compaq, HP, or other manufacturer that uses non-standard motherboards and parts, Windows 9x won't have the correct drivers for everything and thus your are focused to use the restore cd anyway.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760934
Does the restore disk have a \Win95 folder on it with the setup & cab files in it?  Or, does the hard drive have an \Options\Cabs folder?

Do you have a startup floppy with your CD-ROM drivers on it?

Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1760935
Did you try booting with a DOS or Windows bootable floppy disk?  If you can, do a directory on the hard disk.  Look for a directory called C:\WIN95, or else C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS might contain the *.cab files.  You can run the install from these if you can boot and see them.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jepe
ID: 1760936
1. What do you mean with my computer cannot find Windows?
   Is the directory lost?
   Does your computer boots than? If yes in what OS does it boot?
2. Restore disk? Do you mean restore CD-rom?
   If you mean restore CD-rom keep in mind that most manufactures restore CD-rom's wipe out your complete HD, copy everything from CD-rom to your HD and than install the OS.
You tried to use the restore "CD-rom" but did you tell you BIOS to boot from cdrom prior than from HD?

Good luck,
Jepe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1760937
Is your CD Reader working, to allow you to restore your Hard Drive?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Stone earned 200 total points
ID: 1760938
Use a standard  boot disk and try to access files that way. or try booting up with the Win 95 floppy w/o the Win 95 CD inserted or use Emergency 95 disk created when installed and run in safe mode til drivers. etc. can be restored
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760939
C'mon stone5150, if you've read the prior comments you know there has been no response from mkdotson in a week.
Without feedback from the questioner, proposing an "answer" is pure speculation, not a solution for the problem.

0