[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Control Strip Module

Posted on 1999-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Is there any way to insert MSIE, Eudora Lite, Telnet, and a News group into the control strip module, and allow me to launch these programs from the control strip?  It would reduce the clutter on the desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:groundhog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 150 total points
ID: 1540370
You need to have specially written control strip modules for things to show up in the control strip. What you could do is add the applications to the launcher. Make the items in the launcher very small and keep them also at the bottom of your screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:groundhog
ID: 1540371
I figured as much.   Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540372
Here's a few Control Strip choices:

Freeware-
--------------------------------------------
BunchOApps  
BunchOApps is a Control Strip Module that lists the most recently run applications followed by a list of permanent applications. Selecting an application from either list launches the application
Download here: http://www2.gol.com/users/sytsma/csm/complete.html

URL Manager Module
Lets you launch your favorite Internet Applications via a popup menu. Stand alone or Add-On Control Strip Module to URL Manager PRO .Lets you add bookmarks without switching to URL Manager. Choose Add Bookmark to add the URL of the current Web Page to your current open URL Manager document. Choose Grab All to grab all hypertext links on the Web Page. Lets you launch your favorite Internet Applications via a popup menu. Stand alone or Add-On Control Strip Module to URL Manager PRO
http://www.url-manager.com/NetHelp/addons.html


ShareWare-
--------------------------------------------
Internet Control©
Provides an easy way to access your internet software. Just click on Internet Control's icon in the Control Strip bar, and you have access to your installed internet tool by selecting the internet protocol that you want to use.
$10.00
Download here: http://www2.gol.com/users/sytsma/csm/complete.html


•••••• If  you really want to keep your desktop clean and be super productive, this is what I use: FinderPop, it's the best thing I've come across in ages, and it's free. It's a contextual menu extension, that lets you acces contextual menus without having to hold the control button. You just press the mouse down anywhere and  FinderPop's contextual menu pops up, which offers alot of cool features: you can put your favorite applications in the menus, empty trash, move/copy files, etc. You should check it out. I keep just about everything I need to acces within FinderPop.

FinderPop
      FinderPop vastly improves OS 8's contextual menus by allowing you to access them just by holding down the mouse key, rather than holding down the control key and mouse together. In addition, with FinderPop you can now navigate through four layers of your mounted volumes from within contextual menus, as well as quickly reveal any pop-up windows on the desktop.

Better yet, you can drop applications into the FinderPop Items Folder making applications immediately accessible from within contextual menus. For example, place DropStuff in this folder, select a group of documents on your desktop, click and hold on the last icon, wait for contextual menus to appear, select DropStuff from the FinderPop Items Folder, and watch all your selected documents compress into a single archive.
http://www6.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/mac/infomac.html?fcode=MC16449
0
 

Author Comment

by:groundhog
ID: 1540373
Thanks again.... you've given me a few sites to look at.


0