Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Partition Password Protection

Posted on 1999-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I would like to protect a partition with a password.
The partition should not be accessable by software,unless
the password is entered.
e.g. Excel (or whatever application), File-Open, if the drive is clicked, password should be entered.
0
Comment
Question by:wulffra
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 1132340
I also was interested in this and came up with the following:

Bootmenu 4.33 at www.bootmenu.com.  It loads from the MBR and requires a password to get into the computer.  However, this can be easily bypassed by booting from a floppy and or pulling the CMOS battery to change the boot options to boot from a floppy.

The best one I found and use is System Commander Deluexe 4.0.  This one also boots from the MBR, but it has a special option called Shutdown.  It blocks IRQ access to the hard drive and floppy.  Therefore, even if the boot options are changed, the protection will still be there.  The downside is it is $60

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1132341
Perhaps the best solution would be to use a product that keeps the partition encrypted by using a special driver to access the partition via an on-the-fly encrypt/decrypt sequence if the key (password) has been provided.

It cannot be bypassed as the data on the partition cannot be accessed without the driver and the key.

I am not real familiar with the currently availible products in this area so I cannot advise you as to which products perform this functions or critique them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 1132342
aleinss The point is that I wish to have the machine boot via
NT4, which is the present OS.
The partition should not be accessable by DOS or any other
application, i.e. only be accessable by a pw.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chewhoung earned 500 total points
ID: 1132343
The following partition manager can do what you want.


http://ftp.ua.pt/pub/simtelnet/msdos/bootutil/part237.zip
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1132344
Backup your data before you do anything.
0