[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

reading .mdb file with VB6

Posted on 1999-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,541 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
How can I read a .mdb file with VB6. All permissions are set to default except the password. I can read it fine if I remove the password, but as soon as I add a password, My VB app can't access it anymore. Any ideas??
Albert
0
Comment
Question by:ahammar
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ahammar
ID: 1972498
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:smilitaru
ID: 1972499
If you refer at user password you can set the default user and default password for opening workspace (see more on SystemDB property in help or Books online). If you refer at database password, I'm sorry but once I digged for that with no success.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wdavidsmith earned 300 total points
ID: 1972500
For users to gain access to the secured objects in your database, DAO must have the location of this workgroup information file. The location can be identified to DAO either by specifying it in the Windows Registry or by setting the SystemDB property.

DBEngine.SystemDB = "c:\windows\system\system.mdw"

Dim dbsTheDatabase As Database
Set dbsTheDatabase = OpenDatabase("c:\folder\database.mdb")

For this option to have any effect, you must set the SystemDB property before your application initializes the DBEngine object (that is, before creating an instance of any other DAO object). The scope of this setting is limited to your application and can't be changed without restarting your application.

0