Solved

Blue Screen

Posted on 1999-01-03
30
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I first start my computer I keep gettting a blue screen that says: 0028:C004A23A VXD VFAT (01) + 00009486
Hitting a key or CTRL-ALT-DEL does no good.  I have to reset it and then it is okay.  Would anyone know if this is a software or a hardware problem.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yvonneh110598
  • 11
  • 10
  • 9
30 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Have you checked the Microsoft Knowledge Base for the various blue screen possibilities?  The more you have of the error message, and what is running, etc. the better your potential resolution will be.  You might want to check this out for starters. (hope I cut/pasted the whole address).
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q139/0/63.asp?PR=CHS&T1=7d&FR=0&A=T&T=B&S=F&
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Yvonneh:

Let's try this.

First, enable your system to make a bootlog.txt during the boot process.

Next, reboot your system and as it comes up "Starting Windows" etc, touch the F8 key and then boot using the "step by Step" process.

Watch the process closely during step by step, enabling each process one step at a time and look for failures. Once the failure occurs, you should be able to see where it is and fix it.

However, if ot doesn't turn up, after the boot is finished, use wordpad and open bootlog.txt in the root of your hard drive and read from the bottom backwards. It will show a list of failures as they occur.

Let me know what you find and we can go further.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvonneh110598
Comment Utility
Thank you very much for the suggestion but how do I go about enabling my system to make a bootlog.txt  I have never done this before.  Von
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
As you system begins the boot process, checks memory etc, touch the F8 key. The Windows boot menu comes up. Choose #2 booting with bootlog.txt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvonneh110598
Comment Utility
I ran the bootlog.txt as advised and everything was successful.  It was a very large file.  Yesterday, I had occasion to take the case off the computer in order to obtain a serial number that I needed for the video card and had to lay the computer on its side to get at the number.  This morning when I turned on the computer there was NO BLUE SCREEN!  Left it off for over an hour and turned it back on and still no blue screen.  Could it be that something in the case was the culprit.  I didn't touch anything - just made sure that all connections were in place.  This is very strange to say the least.  Especially since I have been having blue screens every time I turn the computer on for over a week now.  I could send you a copy of the bootlog.txt for your perusal and comments if you like.  Any further suggestions or comments will be most welcome.  Thank you for your interest and support with my problem.  Von
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
You may just have josstled something back into place, marvelous!  Stranger things have happened.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Von, while you have the cover off, take the time to make sure that the screws holding the motherboard in place are secure, then move through each of the cards, the ram and CPU to make sure they are secure. No make sure all of the connectors are securely fastened to each component. Check everything twice. Last but not lease, make sure that the hard drive(s) and other drives are secure and that any power connectors and ground straps are secure. Now turn the system on and try it. Don't be afraid to wiggle a connector or two to make sure they are fully seated.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvonneh110598
Comment Utility
Shall do as you advise and thank you ever so much.  Von
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Anytime!  Just let me know how your system reacts!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvonneh110598
Comment Utility
Hi Dennis,
I had a couple of trouble free days but today I have been having nothing but problems with this computer.  Today when I put it on it wouldn't get past the windows'98 screen so I rebooted and then it wouldn't get past the black screen.  The third time it made it but went into safe mode. The computer works perfect once I can get into it.  It is a Pentium11 - 350 - 64 megs SDRAM.  I have already had the motherboard replaced once since my upgrade at the end of September.  I am also running windows'98. Please advise.  Thanks, Von
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hi Von: Given the history of this computer, I think that there may be something seriously wrong with it. My suggestion to you, in all honesty, is that you approach the system builder and ask that it be straightened out ... and now!

As a test of theory, run a bootlog.txt during a step by step boot.

Start your system, and right after the memory check and just before starting windows 98 comes up, touch the F8 key. Now run Step by Step and note any problems during the boot sequence. Lockups, etc.

Let me know!

0
 

Author Comment

by:yvonneh110598
Comment Utility
Hi Dennis:  Okay, I did as you advised and answered "Yes" to every question and there were no errors at all. I can restart the computer with no problems at all - it just seems that when it is off for any length of time that all these problems arise.  I have run windows'98 setup a couple of times since my initial letter and it doesn't seem to solve anything.  Guess the only alternative is to return it to the system builder.  Thanks for all your help. Von
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
I just don't want to see the time run out on you and have you get stuck with a lemon.
Den
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvonneh110598
Comment Utility
Dennis,
I am still working on a solution regarding these blue screens. On Friday, I unplugged my zip drive completely from the computer and yesterday and today I didn't get a blue screen or an illegal message.  Could my zip drive be the cause?  Shall keep it unplugged all week and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Missed the Zip drive you're using, but in case it is the Iomega Zip Drive which plugs either into SCSI or parallel port, there is a known problem with the IOMEGA.VXD, and I had similar problems until I downloaded and replaced the IOMEGA.VXD with a current fix.

May be pertinent to your issue.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Sound familiar?

ZIP TOOLS AND THE IOMEGA PARALLEL ZIP DISK
==========================================

In My Computer or Windows Explorer, right-click
the Zip drive, and then click Format. The IOMEGA Format
window displays an option for a full format of
the drive. If you select this option, the following
blue-screen, fatal-exception error may occur:
   
A fatal exception 0E has occurred at 0028:C3C64C51
in VXD IOMEGA (01) + 00000CB5. The current
application will be terminated. Pressing any key
closes the Explorer window.

To correct this problem, contact IOMEGA and obtain a
new Iomega.vxd file. Click Start, point to Find, and then
click Files or Folders. Find the old Iomega.vxd file and
replace it with the newer version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvonneh110598
Comment Utility
Thank you astaec.  It is an Iomega zip drive and uses a parallel port.  However the blue screen doesn't show VXD IOMEGA - it shows VXD VFAT when I first boot up after the computer has been off all night. Are the two somehow related?  I shall contact Iomega if these blue screen cease to show up with THEIR zip drive disconnected.  I shall try your suggestion once I hook up the zip drive again.   Von
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Windows 98 includes a file called HARDWARE.TXT - there is a known problem there (I experienced it) about IOMEGA.VXD, excerpt below.

I believe I found the updated VXD on one of two sites, either after searching for Virtual Drivers and then searching for IOMEGA.VXD, or from www.iomega.com.  When I zero in on this, I'll post, but you'll probably find what you need with the above.
Here's the excerpt.  Just want to help you forego yet a future problem.

ZIP TOOLS AND THE IOMEGA PARALLEL ZIP DISK
==========================================

In My Computer or Windows Explorer, right-click
the Zip drive, and then click Format. The IOMEGA Format
window displays an option for a full format of
the drive. If you select this option, the following
blue-screen, fatal-exception error may occur:
      
     A fatal exception 0E has occurred at 0028:C3C64C51
     in VXD IOMEGA (01) + 00000CB5. The current
     application will be terminated. Pressing any key
     closes the Explorer window.

To correct this problem, contact IOMEGA and obtain a
new Iomega.vxd file. Click Start, point to Find, and then
click Files or Folders. Find the old Iomega.vxd file and
replace it with the newer version.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Windows 98 includes a file called HARDWARE.TXT - there is a known problem there (I experienced it) about IOMEGA.VXD, excerpt below.

I believe I found the updated VXD on one of two sites, either after searching for Virtual Drivers and then searching for IOMEGA.VXD, or from www.iomega.com.  When I zero in on this, I'll post, but you'll probably find what you need with the above.
Here's the excerpt.  Just want to help you forego yet a future problem.

ZIP TOOLS AND THE IOMEGA PARALLEL ZIP DISK
==========================================

In My Computer or Windows Explorer, right-click
the Zip drive, and then click Format. The IOMEGA Format
window displays an option for a full format of
the drive. If you select this option, the following
blue-screen, fatal-exception error may occur:
      
     A fatal exception 0E has occurred at 0028:C3C64C51
     in VXD IOMEGA (01) + 00000CB5. The current
     application will be terminated. Pressing any key
     closes the Explorer window.

To correct this problem, contact IOMEGA and obtain a
new Iomega.vxd file. Click Start, point to Find, and then
click Files or Folders. Find the old Iomega.vxd file and
replace it with the newer version.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Also, the link for Iomega, Driver/SW update page.

http://www.iomega.com/software/

I'm glad you have a resolution, just don't want you to get into the problems I hit when i reinstalled my Zip to parallel with the old stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvonneh110598
Comment Utility
Thanks Astaec. Shall take a look around Iomega and see if I can find that VXD file.  Shall keep you posted.  Von
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvonneh110598
Comment Utility
Hi Astaec,  It seems to me that when I upgraded my computer, I did reinstall the old files that came with the zip drive.  I am currently in Iomega's home page and d/ling the whole tools package.  Now my question is should I delete all my old Iomega files and do a completely new install?  The file I am d/ling is 4.4MB.  Is this all I will need to use for re-installing?

Also how do I go about giving you points for all the help you have given me?  Von
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Von, I would remove the older files completely and then install the new ones. You can post a question directed solely to Astaec if you would like!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Happy to help, don't want any points, please leave as is.

Definitely recommend removing the old software, and ensure the old IOMEGA.VXD is removed.  If the uninstall doesn't completely remove this (which I can't recall in my situation), rename the IOMEGA.VXD to IOMEGA.OLD. Sometimes files are in use and can't be deleted in the normal mode.  I always read the README files which accompany downloads, to minimize downside impact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvonneh110598
Comment Utility
To: dew_associates and astaec

I have decided to take my computer in tomorrow and have the main drive formatted. Do you think this is going to correct my problem?  One thing I forgot to mention is that I converted to FAT32 quite a while ago and I really believe that is when all my problems really started.  Will formatting change this back to FAT16?  Are there any tips either of you can give me on the formatting?
I would like to thank both of you for all the assistance you have given me and hopefully I will be back on-line before long. Von
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Von, let them use Fat 32, it will save you space and speed things up for you. The converter still doesn't have all of the kinks worked out especially when there's antivirus programs running etc.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I totally agree, FAT32 vs. 16.  Best of luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvonneh110598
Comment Utility
To dew_associates and astaec:
After many tests and trials - (even formatted the hard drive), we found out the problem was a defective memory.  Had it replaced a week ago and since then I have had no blue screens and no illegal messages.  I have since installed my zip drive and printer and everything is working just great once again.
Many thanks to both of you for the help and suggestions you have given me over time.  Von
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
You are quite welcom I am sure!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Fantastic news, happy to hear your situation is resolved.
0